or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › Handbags & Shoes › Chanel ladies- suggestions please!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Chanel ladies- suggestions please!

post #1 of 15
Thread Starter 
Help me decide on a Chanel to get! For the longest time, I've wanted the medallion, but it is kind of hard to wear on your shoulders. I prefer a size medium/large and versatile. I would get the large white classic flap, but I can't picture it with tennis shoes I also like the cambon flap tote. If I wanted a handbag, I'd definitely get the PNY doctor's bag AND the clutch!

Anyways, any suggestions ladies?
post #2 of 15
The grand shopper tote (GST for short)!!!! It's around the same size as the medallion tote but is much easier to wear on the shoulder since it has that leather piece in the center of the chain handles. It's definitely versatile and imo the price is such a steal for a bag that size!
post #3 of 15
Dont get anything white if ure a denim girl! Ive heard horror stories about color transfer from denim onto Chanels before....beware!
post #4 of 15
Thread Starter 
MY GOSH. I'm just ready PF (haven't been on for a while) and there's going to be about an 18% increase coming soon?! Mostly on the timeless collections supposedly. Should I just get a lambskin classic flap NOW?

Jen- Yup, I'm starting to warm up to the shopper before I really didn't like it for some reason haha

missD- True If I do, I'll just wear it REALLY high so it's nowhere near any denim haha
post #5 of 15
My denim color transferred onto my Chanel messenger bag.
post #6 of 15
Thread Starter 
^ that's horrible! DId you get it out somehow?

I went today and I MIGHT get the medallion. The GST was all sold out so I couldn't try it out and it doesn't have a zipper closure, which I'm pretty anal about b/c people could reach right in and steal your stuff haha. I LOVE the luxury bowler but I'm afraid it might go "out of style" b/c it's not a classic style.

Oh, I also tried on this other bag (I don't know what it's called) with chain straps but it was over $3100... I was like.. daamn. It was gorgeous though!!

I'm so torn! haha
post #7 of 15
Thread Starter 
No one probably looks here but OMG this is beautiful...



and now I want the baby cabas.
post #8 of 15
^ that is GORGEOUS!!!!

I think you should try the GST before you get the medallion since you didnt like the way the medallion was on your shoulder. imo, unless you tilt the GST back, it's hard to reach in the bag without you knowing.

the baby cabas is darling!
post #9 of 15
I like the medallion. I'm a zipper person also, but hopefully you'll find one before the price hike on February 1!
post #10 of 15
I know the price increase makes you feel a bit desperate and like you must BUY RIGHT NOW!! But don't do that unless you're 100% sure otherwise you'll regret it.

I keep feeling that way with Hermes with yet ANOTHER price hike within the next month so I keep feeling like I should beg my parents for an early expensive graduate present....but then I would feel guilty and I know they'll just lecture me for being too young to own such expensive stuff.
post #11 of 15
^ OMG! My parents (or more like my mom) gave me that lecture when I told (and practically explained to her) I wanted a Birkin! She's all like 'why do you need it, it's not like your dad is a doctor, blah blah blahhhhh, you're not the president's daughter, blah blah blahhhh'
post #12 of 15
Yeah, I want a Birkin pretty badly but I'm still young for it and I want a Crocodile Birkin for my first one. Just in case I cannot afford a second one. Although all the cheaper Togo leather ones are definitely tempting. It's pretty F***ed up for me to think "Only $7000? Wow! That's cheap!"

Now to go pay off my ENORMOUS CC bill. This story will be in the Drama section by Friday unless things are resolved.
post #13 of 15
I know this is a little off topic, but do any of you girls have suggestions of Chanel sunglasses for me? I have a small face, so I don't want to get the HUGE sunglasses. I like them to look oversized, but a 2 inch tall lens is just way too big for my face. I can go about 1 1/2 inches or a little more, but anything else looks stupid on me! I also want the logo Cs to be on the sides. I have no stores nearby that sell Chanel, so it's hard to tell which sunglasses are made a little smaller by just looking at pictures
post #14 of 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shelly View Post
I know this is a little off topic, but do any of you girls have suggestions of Chanel sunglasses for me? I have a small face, so I don't want to get the HUGE sunglasses. I like them to look oversized, but a 2 inch tall lens is just way too big for my face. I can go about 1 1/2 inches or a little more, but anything else looks stupid on me! I also want the logo Cs to be on the sides. I have no stores nearby that sell Chanel, so it's hard to tell which sunglasses are made a little smaller by just looking at pictures
chanel 5097.
post #15 of 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wantingmore View Post
No one probably looks here but OMG this is beautiful...



and now I want the baby cabas.
That bag is gorgeous!

PS: If you ever find a baby coco cabas in black please let me know where!
I am on a waiting list for it & am hoping some may still be floating around somewhere lol!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Handbags & Shoes
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › Handbags & Shoes › Chanel ladies- suggestions please!