or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › More Womens Jeans › Crowns-are they going out of style?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Crowns-are they going out of style?

post #1 of 159
Thread Starter 
I'm wondering if the crown thing is almost over, because there are so many on ebay. What do you guys think-are the crown jeans 'played out'? I don't really care if they are, because I will always love mine, but what about if you are trying to sell them?
post #2 of 159
i love mine
post #3 of 159
I only have one pair of crystal crowns and it'll probably be a very long time before I sell them ^^
post #4 of 159
i have like 6-7 pairs and i'm never gonna sell mine
post #5 of 159
I love mine too
post #6 of 159
Certainly not in my town.
post #7 of 159
dont think theyre played out. just that there's been in influx of crowns on ebay hf and af.

considering that some prices are a little to high still i think so me people are waiting till theirs a price drop to a more affordable price.

but once all the crowns are gone i believe its gonna be a rare gem since production has stopped.

and i love my first pair.
post #8 of 159
I actually think the prices are as low as theyll get on these. Since they arent in production anymore, theyll become highly desirable once people realize that (and there arent so many on ebay)
So, imo prices will soar in say a year or so.
post #9 of 159
i think a lot of people don't realize that they stopped making them and that VB isn't w/ R&R anymore
post #10 of 159
i think RR is just trying to get rid of them all now since VB isnt with them...so theyre selling cheaper to get rid of overstock. I agree with kelly. once they're gone, they'll be in demand
post #11 of 159
i went from not having any crowns to having 8 pairs...i might sell some once i get tired of them. lol...i dont think theyre "played out" just a ton of them all over right now
post #12 of 159
Thread Starter 
Thanks for the opinions. I have a few pairs that I bought purely to sell, and only have 30 days to sell until it becomes a final sale from the shop, which is why I posted this. I went from having no crowns to 4 in one month-crazy! They probably will all get snatched up though and by summer they'll be popular again.

I know a lot of people here are trying to sell crowns. Have you guys had any luck?
post #13 of 159
I may be a little diff.

As much as I love the crowns that i have/had, I'm seriously all Rocked out. The influx makes me a little overwhelmed, that it's making me wanna give it a rest not only with Crowns, but with R&R...you know, til my passion for it fuels up again.
post #14 of 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowgurlbebop View Post
I may be a little diff.

As much as I love the crowns that i have/had, I'm seriously all Rocked out. The influx makes me a little overwhelmed, that it's making me wanna give it a rest not only with Crowns, but with R&R...you know, til my passion for it fuels up again.

i agree. i already thought they were a little out before the whole C21 thing happened.

they're beautiful, but something that stands out that much is usually a fad imo
post #15 of 159
I'm finding it difficult selling my lime crowns. I thought lime was rare yet no interest
post #16 of 159
I'm having difficulty selling as well. And I'm also kind of "rocked out". Don't get me wrong, I still love R&R...But when I went shopping the other day I saw EIGHT other people in R&R. It kinda bugged me.
post #17 of 159
I think crowns maybe played out on HF, AF, and eBay; but certainly not across Toronto. I see Rocks now and then and rarely are they crowns.
post #18 of 159
all i need is one crystal crown and i am set. one regular and one crystal. no more.
post #19 of 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2venus View Post
I think crowns maybe played out on HF, AF, and eBay; but certainly not across Toronto. I see Rocks now and then and rarely are they crowns.
Hah-hah! In Ottawa -- which isn't known for its sense of fashion -- I see Crowns all the time. Crowns on women going to the grocery store, crowns on surly-faced tenny-boppers...
post #20 of 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by BabyJ View Post
I'm having difficulty selling as well. And I'm also kind of "rocked out". Don't get me wrong, I still love R&R...But when I went shopping the other day I saw EIGHT other people in R&R. It kinda bugged me.
I totally feel u on that part. oneof the best thing i like about RR is that it is exclusive, more so than other brands. but now with this kind of crazy sale going on ($60/pair), everyone seem to have access to at least some. I love the sale and stuff, but that kinda pull the brand out of its 'exclusiveness'. lol. everyone definitely could have more access to it. and i like my exclusive/rare jeans. lol. just my opinion.
post #21 of 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesw1 View Post
I totally feel u on that part. oneof the best thing i like about RR is that it is exclusive, more so than other brands. but now with this kind of crazy sale going on ($60/pair), everyone seem to have access to at least some. I love the sale and stuff, but that kinda pull the brand out of its 'exclusiveness'. lol. everyone definitely could have more access to it. and i like my exclusive/rare jeans. lol. just my opinion.
yeaa... i agree

i've yet to see a pair of auth. crowns on a butt except mine in the Uk tho.. its supposed to be the best selling style..
post #22 of 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2venus View Post
I think crowns maybe played out on HF, AF, and eBay; but certainly not across Toronto. I see Rocks now and then and rarely are they crowns.
Agreed. It's wierd!!
I have seen ONE woman with authentic R&R's (couldn't tell you what they were though. Blue shiney wash with yellow R's) and one girl wearing fake ones.
I must frequent the wrong areas or sumthin'
post #23 of 159
I am trying to sell one pair that didn't fit and having no luck!
post #24 of 159
I think with the majority of us gals it has been so ingrained in us that crowns are the ultimate that there will always be demand (a fondness in our hearts for sparkly crowns!) Before crowns I don't think I've ever worn rhinestones or crystals or whatever they are!
post #25 of 159
Crowns got hella hyped up... I know for the longest time when they're weren't any around people were fiendin' for them and now that they are everywhere I think they're is enough out there for everyone to own a pair LOL... No more wanting cuz everyone will have them!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: More Womens Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › More Womens Jeans › Crowns-are they going out of style?