or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › How tight should a jacket be?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

How tight should a jacket be?

post #1 of 31
Thread Starter 
So I bought a jacket and it's a bit tight (I have no problem). The problem is I cannot put my hoodie underneath this jacket it gets way too tight (I can wear them, just cannot zip the jacket up completely). Is this a sign that I should get a jacket one size bigger?
post #2 of 31
Yes (IMO) :P
post #3 of 31
if you want to layer it, then yes. if you dont want to layer it, then it's fine.
post #4 of 31
^ditto
post #5 of 31
What type of jacket is it?
post #6 of 31
Damn you cant fit the hoodie under the jacket? Size up, unless the hoodie is very thick or baggy.
post #7 of 31
i have a few jackets that fit differently specifically for that reason. if the jacket is big enough to put a hoodie under, it will look too baggy with just a t or other thin shirt under it. and if it looks perfect with just a t, it will be too tight for a hoodie or other thick sweater under it. keep the jacket you have if you like it and buy a second jacket that fits a bit bigger to accomodate hoodies and other layering pieces under.
post #8 of 31
^ Agreed. You can't have a jacket that will be perfect for both t-shirts and hoodies.
post #9 of 31
Thread Starter 
argh...it's Triple 5 Soul Castro Jacket...ie. poorman's Jubetwo

PS: Tsukasa, you are BACK!!!!!!!!! I don't have I have seen you posted in the past 6 months or so.
post #10 of 31
Yeah I had to stop buying stuff. I was getting poor, and this forum is such an enabler
post #11 of 31
Thread Starter 


while the images may look perfect fit, my chest are dying for more room.
this jacket is also super short...belly exposed
post #12 of 31
yeah well if you can't breath, then maybe you should leave the hoodie for another jacket, however both styles look great.
post #13 of 31
a hoodie underneath doesn't look good with that style jacket anyway, imo.
post #14 of 31
The jacket without the hoodie looks good. Don't wear hoodies with this jacket.
post #15 of 31
Thread Starter 
i think dark color hoodie will go well w/ this jacket---stupid AA ebay seller sent me wrong color. i will borrow my friend to take pic with this jacket but first i gotta fix the fucking broken zipper first. This jacket got the worst zipper known to man, so hard to get them to work and so easy to break them.
post #16 of 31
what kind of jacket is it?
post #17 of 31
Triple 5 Soul Castro
post #18 of 31
what I hate about these short jackets is that when you zip it up, it keeps on riding up
post #19 of 31
Thread Starter 
does anyone else with this jacket has the fucking zipper problem? i m so ready to return it b/c of this stupid shit already
post #20 of 31
just return it then seems like it is giving you more grief than pleasure.
post #21 of 31
I wear my belts the exact same way, haha. I personally LOVE shorter jackets, mainly because I'm so short myself, so the shorter the jacket, the better it will fit me.

And I have specialty hoodies that I use for layering purposes. They're VERY small fitting, and very thin and not thick so everything feels comfortable.
post #22 of 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by spicythai View Post
does anyone else with this jacket has the fucking zipper problem? i m so ready to return it b/c of this stupid shit already
I have the same jacket in the same color. I like it better than jubetwo.

My torso is a bit shorter so it does fit well to me.



And it looks pretty ace with a hoodie. I will post a pic tomorrow with this jacket + AA zip up (army).

The zipper is very easy to work with, I don't have any problems.
post #23 of 31
The fact you hang your jeans up like that make you a badass.
post #24 of 31
Thread Starter 
great. i am screwed. my jacket must be a defect one. it's gonna be hard to return now. FUCK!!

i kinda pulled my zipper really hard, it kinda broke now. fuck fuck fuck. let's hope revolve customer service is as good as it's rumored to be. my tags are still on arghhhh
post #25 of 31
Dag dude, you done fucked up your zipper.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Diesel Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › How tight should a jacket be?