or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › Ladies Lounge › Question for Ladies: Best Cologne on Men?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Question for Ladies: Best Cologne on Men?

post #1 of 35
Thread Starter 
Hi I want to get a cologne but I want to know which is your favorite on a guy. I've heard of things like Aqua di Gio or Creed Millesime Imperial, among many suggestions. Help!
post #2 of 35
Definitely Aqua di Gio, Lacoste Style in Plan, and Issey Miyake for Men
post #3 of 35
I'm not a big fan of aqua di gio personally....but that's just m.o.! I think that CK Euphoria is amazing! And also Kenneth Cole Reaction smells awesome, and VS Sexy for men is hot too.
post #4 of 35
My bf started wearing Armani Mania (at my suggestion!) last year and has not used anything since. I LOVE LOVE LOVE this scent on him, it's not too strong or "musky" like a lot of men's colognes.
post #5 of 35
Lanvin Arpege
post #6 of 35
Armani Mania and Lacoste Essential. SOOOO GOOD!!!!
post #7 of 35
Diesel Plus Plus
Swiss Army Altitude
Curve by Liz Claiborne
Davidoff Cool Water
CK Eternity
post #8 of 35
CK Obsession
Lolita Lempika
post #9 of 35
Ralph Lauren Polo Black
post #10 of 35
Acqua di Gio
Be Delicious for Men
The new Sean Jean one . . . I forgot the name
post #11 of 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by funkymonkey528 View Post
Ralph Lauren Polo Black
This is amazing, it gets me, you know every time
post #12 of 35
Anything JEAN PAUL GAULTIER!!! Amazing...and there's one my bf wears that totally takes my pants off, It's blue I think and it's Perry Ellis...Im gunna find out for you actually, it smells so good.
post #13 of 35
This thread is so helpful!!! I have NO gifts for Christmas for my husband and I do want to get him a new cologne. I am going to take the suggestions here and go sniffing bottles this afternoon! Thanks!
post #14 of 35
No cologne at all! That is my preference anyway.
post #15 of 35
prada men
post #16 of 35
I really like Ralph Lauren Blue. Or rather I did, until I dumped my bf who wore it. Haha.

I personally do not like Acqua d'Gio. To me it smells like seventh grade and the boys who doused themselved in it! Just IMO
post #17 of 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by allison7 View Post
I really like Ralph Lauren Blue. Or rather I did, until I dumped my bf who wore it. Haha.

I personally do not like Acqua d'Gio. To me it smells like seventh grade and the boys who doused themselved in it! Just IMO


TOTALLY!!!! But high school Too many young guys wear it....It's too overwhelming imo.
post #18 of 35
aqua di gio smells nice, but for me it gives me the creeps every time i smell it because it always reminds me of this huge tall fat guy that use to wear it....so that ruined it for me...
but I really like:
Hei by Alfred Sung
Curve by Liz Claiborne
post #19 of 35
Irresistable-Givenchy
Farenheit-Dior( old school-like pheromones lol)
Echo-Davidoff
Rush-Gucci
Boss(the newest-name escapes me) Hugo Boss
post #20 of 35
Paul Smith Story
John Varvatos Vintage
Fresh Cannabis Santal
Hermes Rocabar
L'Occitane Wood (Can't remember the real name)

All smell nice and aren't the ones you come across every day.
post #21 of 35
Ralph Lauren Romance
Bvlgari Aqua Pour Homme
post #22 of 35
BVGLARI BLACK
yummmm

and
Hugo Boss Dark Blue
is freakin' delicious.
post #23 of 35
Here's a new one- kenneth cole black
post #24 of 35
john varvatos vintage
kiton
salvatore ferragamo!!

these are my boyfriend's scents and i love 'em all on him, <3
post #25 of 35
Ooh! Issey miyake and CK one....mmm when my boyfriend wears it I can't help but hug him x)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Ladies Lounge
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › Ladies Lounge › Question for Ladies: Best Cologne on Men?