or Connect
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

I am so sick :( - Page 2

post #26 of 88
Tiffany, you should post pics of the collection you sent to the news lady!

I don't think you should feel too bad. This is your hobby, your collection! People spend money on objects that make them happy be it stamps, coins, cars, jewelry, purses, comic books.

I have a suggestion. Why don't you pick a charity (or five) that you'd like to donate money to. Sell off a pair of jeans for each organization and gift the money to them. Gifting in someone elses name is also a good Christmas gift. You don't have to give away 100% of the sale. I think eBay has a sellers option that donates a portion of the profits of your sale to the charity of choice. You will be doing a good thing to help people in need, especially to those who are hurting during the holidays. You can also do this in our Mall!
post #27 of 88
Thread Starter 
That is good idea although

I am not sure the picture of collection is good idea you guys will see that I am silly
post #28 of 88
I think we're all very curious to see your collection.
post #29 of 88
*puts hand up* I want to see as well!
post #30 of 88
I won't think you are silly for your collection!
And I just want you to know I have a similar problem.. not even just with jeans but clothes in general.. I go shopping and spend so much money without thinking then I come home and feel guilty.. then when I go to get ready I just stare at all the stuff in my closet and am overwhelmed.. I got to the point this summer where my clothes were on the floor cuz I didn't have enough closet/drawer space.. so one day I took my drawers out and started going through everything... I ended up sending a bunch of great stuff to my mom's friend who has 3 daughters and not a lot of money... The girls love it and at the end of the day I don't miss the stuff because I have other stuff that I love and wear more.. to be honest I don't even remember what I have given them now!
Another thing I am doing this Christmas is buying poor children gifts... I was going to buy another pair of jeans then I watched a World Vision commercial encouraging ppl to give to those in need this Christmas... and when the young African boy said "Thank you for the goat!!!" ... it melted my heart!! I know that spending my money on a child in need will stay in my mind forever where as I will forget about another item in my closet.

I don't know if it will help you... but I find giving to others is much more rewarding then giving to one's self! and ps you can always sell me some jeans for a good deal haha! Share the lovvvveeeeee... and the jeans
post #31 of 88
Thread Starter 
I agree I love doing things for others .

I thought about sending my sister in law a pair cause she cant afford them but not sure if she can wear them (dont sure on size)
post #32 of 88
Yeah, tiff, gather all your lovely jeans and take a big picture of them. I wanna see too.
post #33 of 88
Thread Starter 
Okay I am missing

xanax pink
avalon dojos
cae flynts
dark trick jaggers
keresene roths
green a pockets
havanas
garbi roths
steel slayers
caspien coh


and a few have been sold out of first picture














post #34 of 88
Such a gorgeous collection!!

I'd have a problem letting go too. You can do it though ;D
post #35 of 88
jesus tiff, wow. lol. u have more jeans then me in just one pic . oh u definitely don't need that much though. But i absolutely love your collection though. so u have two pairs of fleur? that's ok, then u could let go of one.
post #36 of 88
Whoa.... you have jeans in all the brands... Very pretty collection though! I've restricted myself to just RR... lol I'm afraid to look to start exploring my inner love for other premium denim brands..
post #37 of 88
crazy chick...what size?? i am always in need of jeans...

i really think that this is a hobby...some people collect coins...others posters...my client collect shoes...she has 500 pairs...now that is some crazy shit!

no need to feel bad...unless you are bankrupt and stealing money like a drug addict...
post #38 of 88
those pics.. wow
post #39 of 88
i have that much too so dont be sick imagan what a nice ass you have got in those and the sickness will go away i collect also jeans so i guess its really a hobby
post #40 of 88
So- that's 96 pairs of jeans...give or take.

While it's a pretty collection- IMO- it's def. too many. Unless you have a VERY lucrative job, no debt, and NOTHING else to spend money on (even sponsoring a child- or something else that's beneficial to OTHERS)- I don't see any need in owning that many pairs of jeans. I think Americans have become far too materialistic and greedy. Obviously we're all guilty to some extent-- we're on a forum dedicated to premium clothing-- but you have to draw a line somewhere.
post #41 of 88
In the long run - there are ppl who collect ceramic crap like Dept. 56 (no offense) and pay a crapload more than you do

So, I think, if your family's financials are okay and you don't collect too many other lux items, it's truly your hobby & area of expertise.
post #42 of 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by constantine03 View Post
So- that's 96 pairs of jeans...give or take.

While it's a pretty collection- IMO- it's def. too many. Unless you have a VERY lucrative job, no debt, and NOTHING else to spend money on (even sponsoring a child- or something else that's beneficial to OTHERS)- I don't see any need in owning that many pairs of jeans. I think Americans have become far too materialistic and greedy. Obviously we're all guilty to some extent-- we're on a forum dedicated to premium clothing-- but you have to draw a line somewhere.
Wow. As you said yourself - we're all guilty to some extent. I think we're all past the point of "need". To define parameters for what Tiff should be doing to justify her collection is ridiculous.
post #43 of 88
Are those 80s crowns??

Anyways I CLAIM all R&R in a 26 and those Apockets in a 26/27
We don't think youre silly at all, but we are crazy jealous!

We all have our favorite pairs, and those are the ONLY ones you should keep IMO. That's how I decide if I want to buy/sell something.
post #44 of 88
Wow, that's one BIG collection!

If I were you I would probably sell the ones I don't wear and just keep the ones I really love. I have a wishlist and I try (not easy ) not to buy any jeans that's not on that list. So I don't go for cheap deals that I probably won't wear and rather pay a bit more for the ones on my list.

As long as you can afford it though, I don't see a problem really. There are people with far more exuberant hobbies than that
post #45 of 88
im in denial but i know my habbit will get bad, i only have 9 pairs at the mo and 1 in the mail. and i just cant sell cause i love every pair and the worst thing is im a student that only gets £50 a month and i used all my savings. sick i know, so im on a ban im never buying another pair until i have put at least £150 in my savings now.
i look at it this way, some people collect stamps, some people collect cards etc we collect jeans cause thats our passion and is what makes us happy.
post #46 of 88
hmm, gorgeous collection

I am just doing some guesstimation here. This big pool of jeans may cost as much as my tuition fee for a quarter! ($150x100 = $15,000) O_O
post #47 of 88
I am dumbfounded! Sometimes I stop and wonder what has gotten into me - why I have to keep buying jeans. Like my husband says "Just HOW many pairs of jeans do you need?". I have like 8 or 9 pair.

There's no way you like all those jeans enough to keep them. Get rid of the ones you don't love. Then really start looking at the ones you think you like. Really study and figure out the ones you can let go of - that really aren't as flattering or cool as you thought they were. I did this and sold/traded lead pink fleurs and pink crystal crowns. I know they're a favorite, but they didn't look good on me. Sell, Sell, Sell! Sell 3 pairs at a time, when they're finished, put up three more. The money you get is not important. It's the issue of regaining control of yourself.

After you've gotten rid of a reasonable amount, limit yourself to some # (10, 20, 25), and when you want to buy another pair, you have to find a pair you have now to sell. Keep a quota. That will slow your purchases down - when you have to give up something in order to get. Makes you think.

Post the good deals to others. I know you're great at doing this now, keep up the good work. You like the hunt, we all do. Just let others make the "kill". Sorry for this long reply, I just had to put myself in check over the same issue. I wanted to buy everything. Try and pick up a new hobby to keep yourself occupied more too.
post #48 of 88
Thread Starter 
It has all been paypal money from me selling so that is why it hasnt really bothered me til now.

alot of those arent even my size lol
post #49 of 88
oh gosh then you should sell if they arent your size. and maybe if you really like them wait and buy them in your size
post #50 of 88
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by constantine03 View Post
So- that's 96 pairs of jeans...give or take.

While it's a pretty collection- IMO- it's def. too many. Unless you have a VERY lucrative job, no debt, and NOTHING else to spend money on (even sponsoring a child- or something else that's beneficial to OTHERS)- I don't see any need in owning that many pairs of jeans. I think Americans have become far too materialistic and greedy. Obviously we're all guilty to some extent-- we're on a forum dedicated to premium clothing-- but you have to draw a line somewhere.

I just wanted to say thet I have never been a greedy person. While I Have plenty of things I spend money on that never gets neglected cause of money I spend for jeans. I dont skip paying my kids stuff for jeans. I have always told myself I derserve it and I do. I dont spend money on myself other than clothing. It is strange cause I care how I look to a extent. For example I havent had a hair cut in a year lol(runs and hides) and my roots are down to my ears lol. I am rambling I just wanted to say the money I am spending on jeans or me gving to others isnt the issue it is just I feel I dont need this many Used to have 14 and think that was too many but I kept going I dont want to get up to 200.

I would rather selling a bunch and buy louis vuitton lol
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: More Womens Jeans