or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › Ladies Lounge › Eye Liner and smokey eyes for Asians?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Eye Liner and smokey eyes for Asians?

post #1 of 40
Thread Starter 
I LOVE the smokey eye look and eye liner but cannot put it on me to save my life. I have only half of my eyelids show so it's super hard. Help??

Also, liquid liner runs all over the place on me but the crayon ones wear off quickly. Pencil just does not go on except the Benefit Bad Girl pencil.
post #2 of 40
I hope someone can answer this, because I have the same problem...
post #3 of 40
Try stretching your eyelid up while you put on your eyeliner. Also, try a deep grey color instead of black. It's less intense but will still give you that smokey look.
post #4 of 40
This is what I do to keep my eyeliner from running:

1. Apply primer/nude eyeshadow all over eyelid. It shouldn't really show or have any shine/shimmer to it, just a light brown/taupe that's close in color to your skin.

2. Apply whatever eyeshadow colors you want.

3. When you're all done with eyeshadow, put liquid eyeliner on LIGHTLY. Don't have so much on the tip that it's dripping, put it on so that you don't have enough on, then put more on to fill in where you have to. Little bit at a time. I love liquid liner, I will never go back to pencil!

For the smoky eyed look, I use charcoal eyeshadow. Be sure to use a matte eyeshadow and a clean eyeshadow brush =)
post #5 of 40
have you tried using eyeshadow as eyeliner and then smudge it a bit for the smokey eyed look?
post #6 of 40
Thread Starter 
Yep, I looked like a panda. Kinda like this----> 0.0
post #7 of 40
For eye liner, I use MAC's fluidline. I've tried liquid and pencil eyeliner and neither does the job too well. Fluidline is the best. You use a brush to apply and I love it! It's easy to control how much you want to apply and how thick you want the line.

Applying eyeshadow is so much fun. I think for the smokey eye look, the most important thing is blending and to use a neutral base color. If you have light eyebrows, I'd advise to define it b/c then it'll just be dramatic eyes popping out of nowhere IMO Goodluck!
post #8 of 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by wantingmore View Post
For eye liner, I use MAC's fluidline. I've tried liquid and pencil eyeliner and neither does the job too well. Fluidline is the best. You use a brush to apply and I love it! It's easy to control how much you want to apply and how thick you want the line.

Applying eyeshadow is so much fun. I think for the smokey eye look, the most important thing is blending and to use a neutral base color. If you have light eyebrows, I'd advise to define it b/c then it'll just be dramatic eyes popping out of nowhere IMO Goodluck!

MAC fluidline is the best!! I have nightfish. It is a dark charcoal/black but no quite black, black. It goes on gel-like and takes 30 seconds to dry to a smooth finish and it lasts a long time. I have the same problem, Asian eyes with a small eye lid!!

Oh yeah, apply it with their small angled brush!
post #9 of 40
urban decay primer potion...a hg! love it

reviews:

MakeupAlley - Product Reviews - Search Results for primer potion
post #10 of 40
Thread Starter 
thanks =)
post #11 of 40
can someone post a picture of their successful "smokey eye" look (preferably if you are asian!) pleeeeeeaaase?
post #12 of 40
I am only a quarter Asian, but here are my smokey eyes, compliments of the girl at the MAC store.





I cannot get pencil eyeliner or eyeshadow to stay on for the life of me, so she used MAC's fluidline & a primer
post #13 of 40
^you have pretty eyes!!! Unfortunately (for me), you still have that dastardly crease (damn you! )

Any full asians (sans crease) wanna post some pics??

(...I may have to go buy some of that fluidline...)
post #14 of 40
omg, that is gorgeoussss =)
post #15 of 40
Here is my best smokey asian eye who has no eyelid. MAC showed me but I still have to master it.!

post #16 of 40
I am still trying to figure out how to master my smokey eye look also...the girls at the MAC counter make it look so easy!
post #17 of 40
I'll post my good eye (the one w/ the crease haha) next time I wear makeup... on the wkends normally.

^ the girls at the MAC counter have gorgeous eyes... I hate em all!
post #18 of 40
I had my eyes done at MAC. I'm only half asian though. I ended up buying everything they used and spent $170, haha

post #19 of 40
^ damn. really?? eyebrow pencil, a few shadows, liner, mascara, a couple brushes, maybe primer... anything else? you big spender! and very pretty!

they work on commission so I wouldn't advise getting EVERYTHING they used IMO.
post #20 of 40
haha yeah, I didn't get everything I guess cause she was trying to sell me lip gloss and blush and the whole works. I got everything you mentioned except mascara and I got brush cleaner. I just started wearing makeup 6 months ago so I thought it'd be ok to splurge
post #21 of 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by citrarose View Post
I had my eyes done at MAC. I'm only half asian though. I ended up buying everything they used and spent $170, haha
Lol I did the exact same thing...I still haven't figured out how to replicate what she did
post #22 of 40
the pic isn't the best but here:

post #23 of 40
post #24 of 40
When I want the smokey look, I also use the MAC Fluidline blacktrack. I use a eyebrush thats a little thicker than usually and line the top and bottom of my eyes with it. Then, I use a soft pencil in black by Estee Lauder to fill in the area right by my eyes at the bottom... it makes my eyes look deeper but it also makes your eyes smaller (which I don't care about). Anyways, I put loose powder on top of it all so it won't smear. It works really well b/c I go out dancing for hours and it doesn't smear at all. I also use black eyeshadow and shade in my lids. I let the black shadow go a little past my crease and then I use a bright color above it and blend very well (make sure the bright color run a small top part of the black shadow also). The bright color can be anything... my favorite has been green or teal. I used old gold pigment (MAC) once on top of the black eyeshadow and it was really nice. Anyways, you can use a light color (nude or light nude) near the eyebrow part too. Don't forget your mascara also (or fake lashes)!

BTW, I tried the eye primer from MAC thats suppose to make your eye shadow not crease and it does not work. I can't seem to put mascara on my bottom lash though b/c its not long enough and it just stands up instead!

Good luck with it!
post #25 of 40
oooh I have the MAC eye primer and it works wonders for me
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Ladies Lounge
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › Ladies Lounge › Eye Liner and smokey eyes for Asians?