or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › Ladies Lounge › Opinions on faux lashes & liquid liner- what brands do you recommend?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Opinions on faux lashes & liquid liner- what brands do you recommend?

post #1 of 18
Thread Starter 
I am thinking of trying some faux lashes and have read good things about Shiseido ones and a couple of other brands- anyone use falsies and have any recommendations as to which to try?

Also looking for liquid eyeliner recommendations...

TIA!
post #2 of 18
for halloween i tried a pair of false ardell lashes. they lasted the entire night and didn't fall off. i made a thread with a few questions i had before i purchased them. hope this helps!

http://www.honestforum.com/hf-chat/8...t=false+lashes
post #3 of 18
Definately try faux lashes! They are awesome and make your eyes really pop. I am sooo addicted to faux lashes and have mastered the art of putting them on so I do it all the time now. Try Shu Uemura lashes, the detailing on them are beautiful and come in a range of different designs.

As for liquid eyeliner, I have also heard many good things about the Shu Uemura eyeliner but have not had the chance to try it out myself. I am currently using mac and bobbi brown.

Hope that helps
post #4 of 18
as for liquid liner i looooove physicians formula eyebrightner liquid liner. out of all the liquid liners i've tried, this brush was the easiest to apply for me. the color isn't too dark though, so it's more suitable for the day time. as for evening i also have loreal lineur intense felt tip and bare escentuals retro lounge eye kit which are alot darker and dramatic.
post #5 of 18

..

For liquid liners I'm going to recommend MAC's fluidline. It's awesome!
It's super easy to put on and is smudge proof.
I just picked up the silverstroke and love it!
post #6 of 18
Another vote for MAC's fluidline! The salesgirl was super helpful and showed me exactly how to apply it.
post #7 of 18
haven't attempted the false lashes, and I should say I haven't had too much success with the liquid liner. I bought the Dior but I DO NO have a steady hand. I also had the NARS in Ghost I think, same problem, user error

I am sticking with the gel liners
post #8 of 18
For liquid eyeliner get MAC.
post #9 of 18
another vote for MAC's fluidline. It's not as liquidy as real liquid liner but has the same look, and still requires drying before blinking (that's what I have to do with my asian eyes when using liquid). Doesn't come with a brush. M·A·C Cosmetics | Fluidline

I also have MAC's liquid eyeliner and it goes on nicely as well!
post #10 of 18
Voting for fluidline too! It works wonders. Don't know what I'd do without it!
post #11 of 18
I don't like liquid liner. I don't think I'm steady enough to apply it- plus I like the smoky smudged look I can get from a pencil.
post #12 of 18
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenics View Post
haven't attempted the false lashes, and I should say I haven't had too much success with the liquid liner. I bought the Dior but I DO NO have a steady hand. I also had the NARS in Ghost I think, same problem, user error

I am sticking with the gel liners
Yeah, I was thinking of trying the Dior, but now that everyone is saying Mac Fluidline- I think I am gonna go w/that!

Thanks ladies for all of your help thus far!
post #13 of 18
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by constantine03 View Post
I don't like liquid liner. I don't think I'm steady enough to apply it- plus I like the smoky smudged look I can get from a pencil.

I love the smoky look too, but sometimes I wanna do the '50's pinup bold single black line on the top lid and pencil just doesn't look perfect enough.
post #14 of 18
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 008 View Post
Definately try faux lashes! They are awesome and make your eyes really pop. I am sooo addicted to faux lashes and have mastered the art of putting them on so I do it all the time now. Try Shu Uemura lashes, the detailing on them are beautiful and come in a range of different designs.
Thanks for your input!

Anyone try any MAC lashes?
Just thinking if I am going to be in the MAC store to get the Fluidline- maybe I can hit two birds w/one stone lol!
post #15 of 18

lashes

my girlfriend that turned me onto the fluidline swears by her MAC lashes. Wears them to work, etc.
I'm a stay at home mom so I dont get much chance to wear fake eyelashes LOL, but if I was to- I'd go MAC.
post #16 of 18
MAC lashes are great too, very nice and lasts you awhile. If you want something a little cheaper, ardel lashes are really good and can be found at most drug stores.
post #17 of 18
try to get the individual lashes! i add a couple to the outer corner of my eyes and i look like bambi! and they stay on for ages especially if you get black glue, you can tell where the natural ones end and the fake ones begin
post #18 of 18
Thread Starter 
Ok, I guess I'll try some Mac lashes w/the Fluidline- thanks SOOOO much ladies!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Ladies Lounge
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › Ladies Lounge › Opinions on faux lashes & liquid liner- what brands do you recommend?