or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › General Topics › Chat › WAYWT What are you wearing today?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

WAYWT What are you wearing today? - Page 1393

post #34801 of 35214

Dear Mod s,

 

 So actually i'm not good at English, then i still post pics.

 

 but so sad for me

 cos

  just i post pics only ,

  never come feed back some good HF members(gone away)

  and i can't see other member's worn pics.

 

  then, we can't brush up each other on this forum any more.

 

 i know u make great effort to make bran new forum ,

   that lost more big important things IMO.

 

 is this really correct way ?

 

 original DNA of HF had lost or not?

 

 

 

 anyway, i'll post pics till some good members remain here.

 

 then, if u can do anything for going same way(correct way)

  plz do anything(starting something), i hope that.

 

 

i know for making break through for bran new ,

  we should avoid some old way and culture.

 

  but which is old way ?  ( i think degraded now )

 

 

 

 

 

post #34802 of 35214

I hear you mans,

 

I didn't wear too much today.   Contrary to the picture I wore pants (grey)  - but, I copped two frames todays! 

 

SBnof.jpg

Fit picture- middle and right side.  

And pictures of them:

1L8IK.jpg


 xNZUQ.jpg

So, I guess that's all I wore different today.


Edited by anthony - 6/24/10 at 8:43pm
post #34803 of 35214

^
 

Quote:

Dave, Ruth, and HF/DB/WTF staff

think about it

 

a dwarf with blank eyes once said

 

WRONG WAY

 

dwarf1.jpg


your answer?

post #34804 of 35214

Dolphin: I know you haven't really been here very long, but perhaps you should know I've actually tried to turn things around here.  If you feel so inclined  go a few pages back through my post history.   

post #34805 of 35214

^

so i know u.

 before i belong this forum  , u r so famous as good mod.

 

then, i replied to u( cos u r good mod )

 

 if u ca, plz talk about w/t some mods ..... how 2 break through this phase.

 

 how u feel current status of HF(DB) ?

 

 

 

 

post #34806 of 35214

Ah sorry, I'm just defensive :P.

 

What do I think about this?  From the stance of viability, the forum as Honest Forum died a long time ago- before the Pants Revolution.  It's sort of ridiculous to build a forum around a handful of denim labels.  Their significance is temporary as is their audience.  But, that's all been said time and time again and fuck, there isn't even a dead horse to beat anymore.  The Denim Blog on the other hand is active and by the month it was growing.  Not a hard thing to put together at all.  Were those active readers converted to contributing members you'd have a new community.  The few of us still around on Hf are just a vocal minority and in this new DenimBlog forum, we're sort of obsolete aren't we?  

 

But that's all cool.  Things come and go.  It's not like the Management has any moral obligation to keep us users happy and to keep the place true to what we want it to be.  Mr. Dave owns the place and he's the one who foots the bill, so of course, he'll do as he pleases and he'll also do what'll make sure he's not dumping money into too deep of a hole.  

 

Many decisions were made, many I myself would not make or agree on, but again I'm just a mod.  It's not like I'm paid and it's not like I get anything out of this.  I'm also excellent at bitching and not exactly doing too too much ;).  I like to think, sometimes at least, I have a point.  (Except for right now- there really is no point here, just trying to answer the question).  In regards to speaking with the mods tho.  There's really not too much to say, one can't exactly ask for everything to go back to what it was because firstly the users are long gone.  The ones who are left are- well I don't know why we are left.  Some of us might just be fucking insane.  Probably.  This place was never about the site that facilitated the conversation it was the members who built the community. But when some unagreeable shit went down and people grew up, maybe learned some steeze, some of us also moved onto other forums the community left.  Also it should be noted it's not like I have much of a voice anyways.  Ps: we're not getting a delete button for unspecific reasons citing 'past issues'.  I can't really remember what else, but I think also editing one's own thread titles.  

 

Again though, this place (now DenimBlog) is just a different place now and of course the stragellers (fuck I can't spell this and I'm not googling it) will bitch about it.  It's not meant for us anymore but maybe a new bunch will move in and call it home for a while.  But really, sometimes, fuck the internet it- makes me sad.  Really, I still remember HF as a place I thought was awesome but I'm just nostalgia'ing hard here.  Sure members threw shit at each other but damn, that was some good shit that I wouldn't mind catching.  

post #34807 of 35214

thx anthony for hardly explain...
 

Quote:
Originally Posted by anthony View Post

Ah sorry, I'm just defensive :P.

 

What do I think about this?  From the stance of viability, the forum as Honest Forum died a long time ago- 

  The Denim Blog on the other hand is active and by the month it was growing.  Not a hard thing to put together at all.  

  Were those active readers converted to contributing members you'd have a new community. 

 

The ones who are left are- well I don't know why we are left.  Some of us might just be fucking insane.  Probably.  This place was never about the site that facilitated the conversation it was the members who built the community.

 

But when some unagreeable shit went down and people grew up, maybe learned some steeze, some of us also moved onto other forums the community left.  Also it should be noted it's not like I have much of a voice anyways.  

 

Ps: we're not getting a delete button for unspecific reasons citing 'past issues'.  I can't really remember what else, but I think also editing one's own thread titles.  

 

Again though, this place (now DenimBlog) is just a different place now and of course the stragellers (fuck I can't spell this and I'm not googling it) will bitch about it.  

 

Really, I still remember HF as a place I thought was awesome but I'm just nostalgia'ing hard here.  Sure members threw shit at each other but damn, that was some good shit that I wouldn't mind catching.  


i under stand not fully but some i understand and some i agree.

 

but, basically mod(s) well know the reason why many good HF members gone away ?

 and as u said, never correct DB for backing those good HF members ?

 that means DB will dead too , IMO. u don't think so?

 

 

 anyway, thx for your res....

 

 and i think, in these days old HF members only are posting this forum(DB)....

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Edited by sand_dolphin2 - 6/25/10 at 2:25pm
post #34808 of 35214

sorry i can do only this for DB

 

 today:

  viker-73y,

  normal-v T

  n.d.c

 

4733824887_1c2f22b8fd.jpg4733824739_b53dec7301_m.jpg

 

 

but no res to this post.

this is the actual current status of DB

 

 

 

 

 

post #34809 of 35214

Today im wearing my Diesel Lowky's and a True Religion hoody :)

post #34810 of 35214

^

plz post pics.

 this forum is not AF.

 lol

 

 but no need correction,

  cos here site had already dead, right ?

 

  Lol

 

DIESEL still alive on DB.

Dior dead too on DB.

other , no posted.

post #34811 of 35214

Evil, you fast becoming one of my favorite posters over at Jawnz. I wish you wouldn't degrade yourself by trying to point out the obvious to people who don't give a fuck. 

 

post #34812 of 35214

Anthony,

 

 

There is a void here is hard to fill.  You are the only person on the MOD team here that has any legitimacy and eventually it is going to take its toll on you. Not trying to bash your abilities, you and I both know how thing here work. Its impossible to do this alone. You deserve more. Everyone here does even the newbies. You are missed over at jawnz, where you are actually appreciated, why you no post?

 

 

BTW did you hear ACO has been demodded... 

post #34813 of 35214

 

ANYWAY

 

 THX FOR YOUR

 

 

     Posting comments

 

     and Coming Back

 

 

Cez!!!

 

 

 

 i wonder that u just only post and gone again?

 

post #34814 of 35214

^^^no worries, I was just twisting the knife in the wound, and anyway I perfectly know it's like talking to a void

post #34815 of 35214

wound too lol

yester icing before Dr checking

viker-8YM

4740140349_5c4c6f491c.jpg

 

not current DB, my bone is fine

4740870974_c9cf652fda.jpg

 

but muscle broken as bitch site

 

 

 

 

 

today:

viker-88Z

4744231412_85a7403563.jpg

 

 

 

not knife.

post #34816 of 35214

Wow this place look different...

post #34817 of 35214

^ welcome back. Yep, looks different but it's still same dead town.

post #34818 of 35214

^ ghost town

 

0.jpg

 

 

 

 

but ghosts on ghost town, but here is...

post #34819 of 35214

Sorry about that, will post pics next time. Thank god its not like AF. lol, ive heard alot about it.

post #34820 of 35214
Quote:
Originally Posted by zdenal_cz View Post

^ welcome back. Yep, looks different but it's still same dead town.



no, it's even worse

post #34821 of 35214

4751315721_b61b79a23a.jpg

thanaz 8IW W32L34 . normaly i wear safado W31L32

this room is filled w/t fragrance of wax of behind Dior denim.

 

post #34822 of 35214

wow, your first thanaz?

 

Edit: already read it in What Diesels are you wearing...

post #34823 of 35214

 

yep

 i used search function for suitable size of 8IW/thanaz on this forum.

 size +1.

 

 around the ball and waist no need size up but good for thigh,IMO.

 idk my best size of thanaz-8IW, cos i never worn some pairs of thanaz.

 

 

 

anyway , i'm so happy cos i can get f/b from u on this forum.... after begin of june.

 

 

post #34824 of 35214

...................................

post #34825 of 35214

Ok, well i think i will stay clear of AF then lol......

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Chat
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › General Topics › Chat › WAYWT What are you wearing today?