or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › True Religion Jeans › Starting to put together an authenticity guide and...
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Starting to put together an authenticity guide and...

post #1 of 17
Thread Starter 
I would love your contributions. Right now, I am looking for close-up, clear pictures of fakes. They dont have to be obviously blatantly fake either. Sometimes its good to have pictures of "good" fakes - if there is such a thing!

So, feel free to post your pics of fake tags, waistband tags, hangtags, coin pockets, rear pockets, inside pockets - you get the picture! Once we get enough, i will match them up with authentic pictures for the guide.
post #2 of 17
here are a couple pics that i have of the way real TR pockets should be curved. imageshack is being difficult at the moment so it's all i have.

post #3 of 17
Thread Starter 
thanks twyla! btw - i love your avatar, so pretty!
post #4 of 17
your welcome, and thank you!
post #5 of 17
I hope this helps. Let me know if you would like any additional pics.



post #6 of 17
Well, you can obviously use mine since you said they are fake! I purchased them in auction today.

eBay.ca: TRUE RELIGION WOMANS BOBBY SUPER T JEANS {SIZE 30} (item 320081344225 end time 13-Feb-07 10:35:08 EST)
post #7 of 17
I think we should put the names of Ebayers that sell legit trs...on here...even tho its promotion..
post #8 of 17
i'm wondering how you can tell fakes by the waistband label.

i see that there's the section, row, seat thing that they have.

on fakes, they position it differently than on the authentic ones.

from the pictures, the fakes seem to have it with even spacing: | section row seat |

whereas the real ones seem to leave no room at the end: | section row seat |

can someone help clarify the dead giveaways of fakes based on the waistband label?
post #9 of 17
sorry, the little diagram didn't come out right.

basically, i meant to sat that the fakes tags have space between "seat" and the border stitching, whereas the real ones don't leave a lot of space.

sorry =D
post #10 of 17
a better way to tell from the back label is the red stitching around the label. 95% of the labels on fakes are poorly stitched, so if the red thread doesnt match up with the red guide line under the stitching, more than likely it's fake.

the space between any lettering and stitching probably varies from wash to wash, so that may not be the most efficient way to determine their authenticity.
post #11 of 17
how about the "buddha stamp"?

is it supposed to be on the inside pockets of every authentic pair? or does it also vary?
post #12 of 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnytllcartel View Post
how about the "buddha stamp"?

is it supposed to be on the inside pockets of every authentic pair? or does it also vary?
much, much older TR's do not have buddha prints on pocket lining. and even if there are prints on lining, it does not necessary mean the jeans are real. print on fake ones are pretty easy to detect, though.
post #13 of 17
on fake ones they may look good at first, some terriable. but the good pockets buddha fade very fast after about one wash or 2-3 wears. they come up realy linty also lol. another way u can tell from the waist label, is if its a leather one the real ones are stamped very good and deep, and fake ones are very high up. some dont even look like theres a stamp. also if u have the pants in ur possesion and arent sure i kknow that the buttons on fakes are very very bad. they are just a shitty aluminum face plate over it. alot of loose threads if their new are also good give aways.

that shows the front pocket how its just like a triangle not comin down to a point.

just showing the sloppy stitching off a fake

thats what a real pocket should look like

thats what a fake pocket looks like after about 3 wears and one wash

you can sort of see the label at the top with 2 red lines, just the shitty stichting. and actually the left button on the pock fell right off ( this was before i had any real pairs of trues and felt the wonders of a real one. i threw these in garbage)

thats what i mean by a shitty button.
post #14 of 17
So usually the buttons and stitching are dead giveaways?

I noticed some of the pockets on pairs I found on ebay were not very "symmetrical" (for lack of a better word) and just looked kind of cheaply done... definitely seemed odd to me as TR's are always top notch quality.

Any other suggestions on how to spot fakes right away?
This forum is awesome btw, very educational!!!
post #15 of 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by SK Ruination View Post
I think we should put the names of Ebayers that sell legit trs...on here...even tho its promotion..

That's a good idea. Only those who sell authentic ones shoud be supported..
post #16 of 17

On the 5th picture (showing the back pockets)....one way I can tell a fake pair is from the 'horseshoe' - the top of it should actually be hidden by the flap on the pocket.  If it comes down & you can see the point (like these shown), they are fakes.  If it doesn't have a flap, typically they don't make a long horseshoe...it's mostly just a U with longer sides.  Does that make sense?  

 

This is a website a friend sent me.  I think most of the stuff is fake, but I'm going to send you 2 links anyway to show you the difference in what I'm talking about.

This pair looks real to me (even tho I'm sure it isn't...but the top of the horseshoe is hidden under the flap)

http://www.big-wholesale.com/html/product/485/145315.html

 

This is a fake pair where the horseshoe point is under the flap (and most without a flap pocket will look like this too).  See what I mean about a short U?  

http://www.big-wholesale.com/html/product/485/145298.html

 

Good luck - because sometimes I still have a hard time spotting fakes.

post #17 of 17

I meant to reply to Bradl ...  sorry it came out as a post.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: True Religion Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › True Religion Jeans › Starting to put together an authenticity guide and...