or Connect
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

FIRST PAIR OF TR's :D:D:D

post #1 of 23
Thread Starter 
i actually recieved them yesterday but didnt open the package until today! i put them on immeadiately and am wearing them out today when I go shopping downtown They are TR Joeys in Dark Pony Express which I bought from lizm75 I was scared I was going to have to dampstretch them or they would be too small, because I have tried on Dark Vintage Joeys in 26 that were SUPER tight! To my surprise these fit PERFECT when I first put them on. No forced muffin tops, no pancake bum, no camel toe, or anything ! I am a little worried about them stretching throughout the day but I have mastered the art of shrinking so that shouldn't be a problem. Just wanted to share my joy with all you guys!
post #2 of 23
Yay! Congrats If your Dk Ponys are stretch, they won't stretch much throughout the day.... they tend to hold their shape well.

You should post pics!!
post #3 of 23
Oh I am so glad you love them!!! YAY
post #4 of 23
so uhhh wheres pics??
post #5 of 23
CONGRATULATIONS! But as Kelly said above, where are the pictures?
post #6 of 23
Pix!
post #7 of 23
Thread Starter 
haha currently at the boyfriends house ... he'll think im a loser for taking pictures of my butt haha. he doesnt like the joeys he hates the flap pockets ... but oh well dont care what he says i'll take pics tomorrow
post #8 of 23
Fantastic! We must see pics!

l0v3g1rl, we are going to go broke...we're posting in all forums! LOL
post #9 of 23
Thread Starter 
^^ i know shelley ... well i am no longer buying sevens (for the moment) and i just bought 2 pairs of joeys, so i think its time i get some new goshdarn RRs!! lol
post #10 of 23
LOL, hey at least you have a nice brand variety! All I have at this point are SFAM. I've stopped buying them too. I'm trying to broaden my horizons.
post #11 of 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by l0v3rg1rL
haha currently at the boyfriends house ... he'll think im a loser for taking pictures of my butt haha. he doesnt like the joeys he hates the flap pockets ... but oh well dont care what he says i'll take pics tomorrow
mine hates joeys too . when i went over to his house wearing destroyed joeys, he asked me if i have another pair of jeans somewhere in his closet to change into . he hates joeys and hates the distressings even more . he says theyre tacky .
post #12 of 23
Thread Starter 
^ lol i was at eatons centre and tried on a pair of scorpions ... when i came out of the changeroom my boyfriend looked at me and was like "... really?" haha he hates flaps! he "suggested" that he help make my joeys better looking but cutting off the flaps ... lmao
post #13 of 23
Haha, yeah I didnt like the flaps either until i starting doign research and now i like them better than without flaps....i think they just have to grow on him...
post #14 of 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by l0v3rg1rL
^ lol i was at eatons centre and tried on a pair of scorpions ... when i came out of the changeroom my boyfriend looked at me and was like "... really?" haha he hates flaps! he "suggested" that he help make my joeys better looking but cutting off the flaps ... lmao
i dont know why they dont like the flaps . ive always loved jeans with flap pockets even before i got into premium jeans . and, scorpions are sexyyyy . if we had a drooling face emoticon i'd use it right now . where did you try them on ?
post #15 of 23
Yay....glad you like them! Can't wait to see pics
post #16 of 23
Thread Starter 
^ aritzia. its funny cause i used to love everything about that store, now when im in there i usually only look at the jeans and leave.
post #17 of 23
mee too . i think theyre overrated . most S.A's are snotty and they dont even have big jean collection .
post #18 of 23
To flap, or not to flap.

I LIKE flaps. Always have. But when I tried on Johnny and Billy both my friends and the assistant said they preferred the Johnny's (2 trips, 2 different friends!!). They loved the Billy's when I put them on (which I did first as I love flaps) and said not to try on the other, that they looked great. But when I tried on the Johnny's, they preferred those.

I think it depends on butt shape. Shape dictates everything, how low rise, how flare etc etc etc.

JJ
post #19 of 23
Hi

What are your tips in "The Art of Shrinking"? We are on on bent knees begging.

This could make a good topic for a separate thread.....

JJ
post #20 of 23
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunee_S2
mee too . i think theyre overrated . most S.A's are snotty and they dont even have big jean collection .
you should see square one aritzia ... 2 styles of 7fam and 2 styles of RR thats basically it. eatons centre has a million more than sq.1 but when im looking for a large selection i always go to holts or over the rainbow.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeansjeanie
Hi

What are your tips in "The Art of Shrinking"? We are on on bent knees begging.

This could make a good topic for a separate thread.....

JJ
well basically I turn it inside out, and handwash in boiling hot water. Then I let it soak in the water for about 5-10 minutes. I take it out and let it hang dry until it has stopped dripping (but is still very wet) and then I put them in the dryer for an hour. There are actually a lot of threads about shrinking. I basically followed idalis's method which if you run a search can be easily found in the 7FAM section. Good luck!
post #21 of 23
I just have to say that I can't believe you didn't open those babies IMMEDIATELY upon receiving them. How did you find the willpower to wait that long? You're amazing. LOL. Can't wait to see pics.... I'm hoping to get my first TR's soon.
post #22 of 23
Dark Pony Express is such a nice wash! Who cares what the BF says, they will look hot on you! Show us pics soon!!
post #23 of 23
dark pony express joeys were my first pair and theyre my favourite jeans. =) i absolutely love them!!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: True Religion Jeans