or Connect
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

I WANT FAKE PICTURES!

post #1 of 89
Thread Starter 
if anyone finds good pictures of FAKES please post them in this thread using imageshack. it's gonna be about time to update the TR Guide

what is a good picture of a FAKE?

1) clear, sharp, good quality (most important)
2) picture is indeed fake
3) newer stuff like the rainbow pockets, sunshine pockets, samurai embroidery,etc.
post #2 of 89
I have a couple to add, I'll emaill them tonight or tommorrow.

Damn eBay
post #3 of 89
Thread Starter 
hehe thanks, just post them in this thread cause its easier for me to find that way

PS Keri dont watermark them yet cause once i photoshop the stuff we can do that later so it looks more even!
post #4 of 89
'kay, off to the camera
post #5 of 89
Here is my contribution:






post #6 of 89






fake rainbows^^ yuck.
post #7 of 89
Holy crap! Those are some bad fakes indeed.
post #8 of 89
If you need photos of fakes, all you need to do is go to tong-kong.com. Fakes galore...sometimes they will have photos of authentics, but you can see the fakeness and lack of quality based on the other 90% of the photos.
post #9 of 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by xfan1013
If you need photos of fakes, all you need to do is go to tong-kong.com. Fakes galore...sometimes they will have photos of authentics, but you can see the fakeness and lack of quality based on the other 90% of the photos.
I've seen that website too. I think aipume's idea is also great in updating the TR Guide.
post #10 of 89
I had a blast today walking around the DC zoo and noticing HOW MANY people were there wearing FAKES! At the ZOO! Not exactly a fashion mecca, and yet here were all these asses with horrible fake TR pockets plastered on them! I was gonna laugh at them with my friend, but she wears Mom jeans and wouldn't appreciate my sage wisdom anyway...
post #11 of 89
Thread Starter 
oh interesting, they do have fake microstitchings nowadays. i doubt it says anything though
post #12 of 89
Quote:
If you need photos of fakes, all you need to do is go to tong-kong.com
Hold everything... Tong-kong sells fakes??
post #13 of 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by aipume
oh interesting, they do have fake microstitchings nowadays. i doubt it says anything though
yeah, from what i've seen its a silver thread like the diesel fakes.
post #14 of 89

Re: I WANT FAKE PICTURES!

Quote:
Originally Posted by aipume
if anyone finds good pictures of FAKES please post them in this thread using imageshack. it's gonna be about time to update the TR Guide

what is a good picture of a FAKE?

1) clear, sharp, good quality (most important)
2) picture is indeed fake
3) newer stuff like the rainbow pockets, sunshine pockets, samurai embroidery,etc.
How about pictures of people wearing their fake TRs?
post #15 of 89
Thread Starter 
bump
post #16 of 89
"Sammy Big T stretch Dark Pony Express"



post #17 of 89
Thread Starter 
bumper
post #18 of 89
I don't know the first thing about spotting TR fakes but even I could tell by looking at those! They're awful!
post #19 of 89
i unfortunately (or perhaps fortunately) don't have any pictures of fakes to contribute, but i think it'd be more useful if y'all posted pics of really good fakes as opposed to the really horrible ones that anyone with eyes could tell. just my 2 cents.
post #20 of 89




these are fairly recent on ioffer.com.. so prepare to see lots of fake sammy crops!!
post #21 of 89




fake skirts ^^

fake mellow yellow's




post #22 of 89







post #23 of 89
clothes horse sells fakes? or maybe someone made a tag. atrocious!!
post #24 of 89
^The fakers make the tags now. you can buy them from the company with an atrium tag even.

One thing I saw quite a bit on auctions was a little price tag with "bobby godiva" written on it. On all different kinds of jeans, there are a couple in this thread with it.
post #25 of 89











New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: True Religion Jeans