or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › True Religion Jeans › sammy crops... keeps or not? (pics)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

sammy crops... keeps or not? (pics)

post #1 of 32
Thread Starter 
hubby hates them. I am kind of on the fence.
I have wanted them for awhile and just kind of down about the way they ended up fitting....

what do you think:





its from the side that I dont think they look so hot:

post #2 of 32
See! 100% keep!! You NEED to keep those. . . .THEY ARE SOOO CUTE!! Please don't send them back!! Look. . .they love you!!!
post #3 of 32
Hmmm . . . I really like them from the front, but they don't seem to fit well from the side/back view - like they are too big - I would return them IMO
post #4 of 32
those look awesome! Love, love sammy crops, guess that's why I have 4 pairs of them!!
post #5 of 32
the sammy style is not supposed to be skin tight, especially not in crops. If they were skin tight, they would look silly, def keep them!!
post #6 of 32
Well, from the front and side they looke AWESOME. The back pockets are tad low on you though . You could try a different crop since sometimes the pockets sit differently on each wash for the sammys.

I have this crop as well though and they are a super cute wash so if you love them then keep them!! I like how they hit you at mid calf, mine hit me right below the knee (but I have extremely long legs) so they are more like long bermudas on me.
post #7 of 32
Thread Starter 
do you guys think maybe I should size down?

I like the back and front, but from the side I feel like I looke like I am wearing pajama pants or something

dh also claims there are strange lines on my butt when I walk in them caused by the pockets.... havent seen those though.....
post #8 of 32
I think they fit you well...but the back pockets do look a litle low. From the front & side I think they look really cute. I think you can definitely pull them off well, and if you got a good price, I'd keep them for sure.
I guess it comes down to if you like how you look in them, I'd keep them, but if you don't feel confident in them, I would return.
post #9 of 32
SO CUTE! You have to keep!
post #10 of 32
The back pockets are low, but I don't think they look bad at all that way! My first impression is that they look awesome and you would be crazy to not keep!!
I love the wash!
post #11 of 32
I think they look cute.

btw, you have really nice calves (A weird compliment, i kno...)
post #12 of 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by MNep0509
I think they look cute.

btw, you have really nice calves (A weird compliment, i kno...)

you can't even see her calves
post #13 of 32
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by moocow
The back pockets are low, but I don't think they look bad at all that way! My first impression is that they look awesome and you would be crazy to not keep!!
I love the wash!
i love the wash too!! they are supposed to be med. clearwater, which i thought would be way dirtier looking (from all the pics I have ever seen) but the wash is actually pretty clean.
post #14 of 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by btinl
Quote:
Originally Posted by MNep0509
I think they look cute.

btw, you have really nice calves (A weird compliment, i kno...)

you can't even see her calves
yeah....kinda...
post #15 of 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by compulsiveshopper314
Hmmm . . . I really like them from the front, but they don't seem to fit well from the side/back view - like they are too big
I agree1 It's not that they look bad or anything because you look adorable in them, but I think they might look better if you sized down. I know it's not supposed to be a skin tight type style, but they look a little TOO baggy from the side and back, IMO. With that being said though, you look way better in them than I probably ever would if I got them.
post #16 of 32
Quote:
its from the side that I dont think they look so hot:
I think they look booty-licious!
post #17 of 32
What's wrong with them? I think they look great on you. I think this is a style that Id like to fit a bit baggier, not skin tight. They're perfect, keep them!
Man, I want a pair now.
post #18 of 32
Keep them! They're so cute!
post #19 of 32
keep them! I have them and I love them!
post #20 of 32
I like them on you! Keep!
post #21 of 32
these are HOT on you!
post #22 of 32
OMG I WANT THOSE!!! =)
post #23 of 32
i think they look gorgeous on you
post #24 of 32
omg they're so cute on you! def keep them
post #25 of 32
keep them!! they are supposed to be that way... comfy and all for infinite laziness by
the seaside shore.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: True Religion Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › True Religion Jeans › sammy crops... keeps or not? (pics)