or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › Tepphar 602S & Thavar 816P
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Tepphar 602S & Thavar 816P

post #1 of 11
Thread Starter 

Here is some pics. enjoy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

next to each other :)

 

 

 

and here is some for Denim perverts in this place (you know who you are ;) ), how 816P compares to some other blue colors ;)

 

 

and please don't ask me to compare my dark jeans lol, its just too much work and i wont do it :) lol.

 

816P is 3rd from left.

post #2 of 11

602s on your pics look so awsome!!!

post #3 of 11
Thread Starter 

its a very nice jean but a bit steep. I wouldnt pay £200 for it, it reminds me of grey Shioner 600R from current season. similar sorta material, very light and easy to wear, even tho Tepphar has more work done on them. Where is shioner is just plain grey jeans. :(

post #4 of 11
Thanks for the pics. I had my eyes on 816p, it looks really good on diesel online pics. Do you think they look like the online pics?

From what I can see the jeans from online pics have a large white fading.. the pair on your pics has a small fading like most jeans have. Did they have a pair which looked more like the online pics or were all other pairs like yours?
post #5 of 11

Zodiac,

Man those Tepphars look awesome!  the coloring isn't quite like any other wash that I've seen.  Is it a kind of gray with sand wash throughout?   Also, can you please describe the fit.  I don't think I can do Tepphar -- too tight on me.  But Safado would work in these.  thanks!

post #6 of 11
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by baltimore View Post

Thanks for the pics. I had my eyes on 816p, it looks really good on diesel online pics. Do you think they look like the online pics?

From what I can see the jeans from online pics have a large white fading.. the pair on your pics has a small fading like most jeans have. Did they have a pair which looked more like the online pics or were all other pairs like yours?


Listen, i dont do that, i dont go through shit loads, if i like what i see i just buy, mate ;) so its up to u to compare them. Just wanna say that they look pretty much the same its just little rips vary, some bigger some smaller, wash itself pretty much the same. Just like 8B9 if you know what i mean ;)

 

Last picture is a comparison to other washes, so if you look at them at the same time, they do have fading very similar to each other. Diesel dosnt do that, they dont go and make 1 pair faded from thigh to ankle and other just around knee, there is sorta rules ;) There could be very exceptional pairs out there, but very rare.

post #7 of 11
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanibeldude View Post

Zodiac,

Man those Tepphars look awesome!  the coloring isn't quite like any other wash that I've seen.  Is it a kind of gray with sand wash throughout?   Also, can you please describe the fit.  I don't think I can do Tepphar -- too tight on me.  But Safado would work in these.  thanks!


Does it look grey to you, looks green to me :) lol, the fit is tight very tight, so if you never done Thanaz or Thavar, i say stay away for now :) try Darron after safado, or Braddom, or may be even krooley, which are tapered cuts. Tepphar is skinniest out there.

post #8 of 11

those 816P are very cool even if they are a simple medium blue wash....im debating over getting the 816P or shioner 814D which must be way lighter but still looks awesome >_> 

post #9 of 11

the question would be....816P or 881R which is from an older season but looks pretty much the same?? :P 

post #10 of 11

Yes! Those 602s Look fantastic! 

post #11 of 11

ur pair of 602s look much better than the ones i saw in store. i dont like the overly yellow wash.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Diesel Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › Tepphar 602S & Thavar 816P