or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › Krooley 811P vs 2010 Krooley 8i2
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Krooley 811P vs 2010 Krooley 8i2

post #1 of 46
Thread Starter 

Hi Guys - I need some help.. I want a Pair of Krooley's so was thinking like 880w classix or get the newer 811P. upon more looking around I came accross Krooley 8i2..  to me, the photos between 811p vs 8i2 is 'similar'.. anyone had a 8i2 and can comment?? here's some photo comparasions.

 

Krooley 811P:

 

now, Krooley 8i2

 

 

 

 

I can see subtle differences but its 'similar'... what do you guys think? or is it just me being cheap...?

post #2 of 46
Yours definitely fit better than the pair the model is wearing! Because of that, it makes your wash look better too:)
post #3 of 46
Thread Starter 

haha thanks.. but i should mention none of these photos are mine.. all grab from internet... First pair I think is also Ruky, but same 8i2 wash... I'm just comparing between the two as i see lots of similarities...... and subtle differences... but 1/3 the price!

post #4 of 46
With that said and I agree with you regarding subtle differences, I would go with the 1/3 price difference!
post #5 of 46

to be honest id only consider the price to be a factor for me to buy the 8i2. i mean...811p is a blue eyecon, the denim probably is lighter (dont take my word for it, its just a guess), its has that white colouring on the inside...and i definetely love the electric blue colour of the 811p :D furthermore, 880W is a badass wash...i have it and i love it. seriously. i know how youre feeling right now, i feel that way all the time "ugh i like them both, why cant i just grab them both? -_- " hahaha. we need a magic pouch or something that will always contain whatever amount of money we need!! 

post #6 of 46

I would go for Krooley 8NJ :-)))

 

8i2 is also really nice!

post #7 of 46

+8i2

post #8 of 46

I agree with karacho. If you can find 8NJ get those bad boys!

post #9 of 46

Do it the way i did... Get all 3:):D

post #10 of 46
Touche Relentless. An inspired decision.
post #11 of 46

8NJ are amazing, one of my famous jeans and you dont need to size down (at least in my case). On another side, the 811p seems to be must have jeans, although I didnt see them by own eye.

post #12 of 46
Thread Starter 

Hmmmmmmmmm  w/ Diesel now having their 30% off sale, Krooley or Thavar 811p is a bit more affordable to me....

 

Phukette - did you size down on these Krooley 811P??  I tried few 28's in Krooley they fit nice but they may stretch like 801N.. would you recommend getting my normal size 28x30 or size down to 27x30???  thanks in Advance!!

post #13 of 46

They already have 30% discount on internet ?

post #14 of 46
Thread Starter 

Damn right, started today, going for 5 days.. just log in..  this works for USA site not sure about other regions.

post #15 of 46

only USA, can you link me to USA Diesel ? please ;)

post #16 of 46
Thread Starter 
post #17 of 46
Addict, I too received my email stating the 30% off sale. I'm in trouble:)
post #18 of 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by drumedge View Post

Addict, I too received my email stating the 30% off sale. I'm in trouble:)

hey where you from drumedge ? can any one proxy Thavar 811p from usa ?

post #19 of 46
Addict, I am in the US. I took advantage of the discount and was told to go with my usual 30 waist size in Thavar with the 811P. We'll see!
post #20 of 46

same here...couldnt resist the temptation of -30% so i ordered thavar 811p before my size is gone! 

post #21 of 46

Yes, thank you Denim Collector :)

post #22 of 46

Anybody from US who is willing to proxy me pair of shorts? PM, TIA!

post #23 of 46

Hey guys, how much can I sold one Krooley 8i2 28/32 new ? I think it is very rare..

post #24 of 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by zdenal_cz View Post

Anybody from US who is willing to proxy me pair of shorts? PM, TIA!


Nobody?

post #25 of 46
If I was you, I would get 8I2 and 880W. You can pick both of these up for the same price as 811P alone. I have 880W in Shioner (one of the best washes Diesel have ever produced in my opinion) and 811P in Thavar. 811P are awesome, but never going to change your life. Its also very easy to fall into the buzz of the forum, everyone talking about 811P etc and you feel like you should own them. I never would have paid retail for my Thavar 811P simply because I think £210 is way too much to spend on one pair, luckily I got them on the cheap. The 8I2 is very similar to 811P and the fact it is not a blue eyecon wouldnt bother me. You can have two pairs for the same price as one.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Diesel Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › Krooley 811P vs 2010 Krooley 8i2