or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › Recommend Shoes for Skinny Diesel's
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Recommend Shoes for Skinny Diesel's

post #1 of 10
Thread Starter 

I am looking for a leather shoe or boot that would look good with my skinny Diesel's.

 

Many of you know what washes I have. I have a mix of really light (Thanaz 8kj, Thavar 8880m/880m), midwash (Thavar 888p/8x2) and dark wash (Thavar 880G/8B9) just to name a few washes.

 

I am looking for something that has the flexibility to be worn with light and dark washes if there is any such thing. Or maybe I need different colours/styles for light and dark.

 

Can anyone recommend something good?

 

By the way I don't have mega bucks to spend so nothing too expensive!

 

Cheers guys.

post #2 of 10

Well after googling many key words I found those to be the best with your washes IMO.

I'm thinking about geting myself a pair as I currently only wear my Cassidy boots.

Try to find something like that without paying too much ;)

http://www.bows-n-ties.com/mens-fashion-tips/wrapper.php?/archives/164-Mens-Dress-Shoes-101.html

post #3 of 10
Thread Starter 

Thanks Locky, That's the kind of thing I am possibly looking for. Need something stylish yet understated!

post #4 of 10

Im not a fan of flat leathers shoes and skinny, looks kinda wierd IMO. Whats goes the best are chukkas or any mid to high boots(ankle etc). Looks the best with skinny.(stacking)

post #5 of 10

That it is very difficult to recommend. Everyone has their own style, and their opinions. I would just recommend to see some photos of the shoes with skinny jeans. And choose what you like and then try to buy something similar.

post #6 of 10

I agree with you Aramis. It's hard to decide for someone but we were talking together in PM so I tried finding a pair that would satisfy him.

The main thing is that you like what you get Lee.

I like brown shoes but that's just me icon_biggrin.gif

post #7 of 10
post #8 of 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronlol View Post

Im not a fan of flat leathers shoes and skinny, looks kinda wierd IMO. Whats goes the best are chukkas or any mid to high boots(ankle etc). Looks the best with skinny.(stacking)

+1

yeah, me too.

post #9 of 10

Lee, look up any Brogue (wingtip) Lace-up boots.  Almost every brand now carries this style.  these are very classic yet stylish boots.  versatile in styling.  you can dress up or down with your diesel skinnies depending on what you wear on top.  i love combat style boots like Cassidy too, but they can't be worn with a button up shirt/blazer/coat if you want to dress up.  but with the brogue style you can go both ways.  wear your skinny diesels over them for a classy dressy look or tuck them in for casual stylish look.  get black or dark brown if you want them to work between your dark and light washes.  if you don't want to spend a lot, look into brands like ASOS, Aldo, or Zara.  hope this helps..

post #10 of 10
Thread Starter 
Thanks everyone so far! I will have a look at what I can find!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Diesel Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › Recommend Shoes for Skinny Diesel's