or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Dior Jeans › What Dior Are You Wearing Today? (WITH PICS)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

What Dior Are You Wearing Today? (WITH PICS) - Page 25

post #601 of 785

Here's two of the pics that he sent me.

 

1000

 

 

1000

post #602 of 785

darnicon_eek.gif these look so fine!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

post #603 of 785
Silly question, how do claws look in real life? Especially the color. They look a little flat, as in not that much contrast, in those pics.
post #604 of 785

the color differ from season to season and from pair to pair also. all i can do is let you know how mine's color look like. oh, it's beautiful and pretty much the same as the pics the seller sent you

700

700

this is all the information i can offer you :)

post #605 of 785

to: Jeanetic, Sirgrotius, Saddock, Xmbeckham, Bolimachine, Msalonen, or anyone who have seen my fit pics

i really don't know what happen to me but i suddenly feel like maybe Dior homme jeans don't fit me. or more precisely, i don't fit Dior homme jeans. i'm in desperate need of you guys' opinion and suggestions. i mean, i really do love DH. but i think maybe they don't look good on me..

pleaz guys, tell me the truth that do you think Diors are too long/ stack too much/too tight/too baggy? especially being too long or stacking too much. i really don't think i'm tall and thin enough to make them look good :(

post #606 of 785

Dear Marcus; being honest I think DH fits your perfect!!!!!!!!

 

I am relatively tall (1,83 cm) and slim (particularly on my leegs, I have a very thin legs) so I try to avoid jeans who are very skinny so as to not look like more slim. And as you Know DH tend to be very thin, so what I try to do is not to buy a very small size.

 

depend on the model I tend to buy a size up (particularly on jake jeans).

 

There is no one way to wear DH; depende what you like. For example is you watch Kings of Leon pics you can see that They were DH as if a jears were a leggins, people would like that, me not.

 

Other people could think that Beckham looks ridiculous wearing DH but I like how he wears them. Even Hedi Slimane didn´t wear the jeans so skinny so I think depend on what you fell confortable.

 

Said this, I could tell you that dior fit you fantastic!!!!particularly UMC fit you perfect; you have to take into account that Clawmark is a very thick model so they fit different than other jean.

 

But I encourage you to continue buying DH because thet fit you incredible well.

post #607 of 785

thank you for the positive comments on my pics. but you may not gonna believe this, i'm only 166cm tall rolleyes.gif that's true... AND I ENVY YOU SO MUCH!! can i trade your legs for 10 dior jeans pleazicon_neutral.gif? lol i wish i could grow taller like you do :( then Diors will fit me a lot better

BTW i extremely like how Hedi pull off his UMC 07 as he left the DIOR building. that was one sick fit! as for beckham, i like his fit when he wears Jake. not so much when he wears the grey Diors tho.

thank you anyway :) nice to see you here often :) keep up my manicon_twisted.gif

post #608 of 785

Another thoughts I could tell you is that the lenght of DH jeans is for anyone whatever their height, so you could cut a little bit your jeans, and the stacking will continue perfect.

 

Take into account that a DH sz 27 could be bought for a man who height 180 or a man who height 167, so both will have the stacking efgect, but maybe the man who height 1,67 could cut the jeans a little bit to feel more confortable.

 

I think if you cut them a little bit you will have stacking effect too. Go to a DH boutique and ask if the can do that proffessionally; they will charge an aumont of monet but a DH deserve this amount (I have done this with my MIJ raw, MII raw and mulhollnad drive).

post #609 of 785

you're kidding me man! having such long legs doesn't have to cut your jeans!! they will look darn good with the original length!! man, Dior Homme are made for people like you :) i'll try cutting my jeans a little bit and see if that help :)  thank you bolimachine!!

post #610 of 785
I completely agree with Bolimachine. I think you look great with Dior Homme, but ultimately it's up to you and what you like and are comfortable with.

If it's the amount of length/stacking that bothers you, there's no harm getting them hemmed accordingly. You of course wouldnt have to get them cut all the way, but just enough to suit your frame/height while maintaining the trademark Dior stacked effect. I'm about 180cm and have considered doing that too.

If it's the skinny skinny fit, try experimenting with other cuts and sizes, like Bolimachine was saying too. The iconic Dior Homme fit isn't actially skinny all over (though that can look good too!) it's an "anti-fit" where the top block is a little bit loose, and is worn slouched.

At the end of the day though, it's all (nice) clothes. There's no right or wrong, you get to make your own rules icon_smile.gif
post #611 of 785

thank you msalonen!! i wish i'd have your height. it'll take me some time to think about this. go on or stop this right now.

thanks mates!! for all of the replies :) i'm glad you guys really think i look okay with my Diors!! after all, they are my "dear homies" lol my friends keep calling that. that actually made a little sense XD

post #612 of 785

@Marcus...sorry bro but i dont think you're wearing the right size/cut combination of dior and your t-shirt sizes/shoe selection need to change a bit too. 

 

Ur real skinny upper body combined with your choice of t-shirts makes ur legs look 'boxy'...and the converse arent helping either dude. 

 

You should size into either 26 19cm or 27 17.5 cm and get better fitted t's...try it out, it'll def look more flatering

 

[URL=http://imgur.com/j0cfD][IMG]http://i.imgur.com/j0cfD.jpg[/IMG][/URL]

post #613 of 785
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus0528 View Post

to: Jeanetic, Sirgrotius, Saddock, Xmbeckham, Bolimachine, Msalonen, or anyone who have seen my fit pics

i really don't know what happen to me but i suddenly feel like maybe Dior homme jeans don't fit me. or more precisely, i don't fit Dior homme jeans. i'm in desperate need of you guys' opinion and suggestions. i mean, i really do love DH. but i think maybe they don't look good on me..

pleaz guys, tell me the truth that do you think Diors are too long/ stack too much/too tight/too baggy? especially being too long or stacking too much. i really don't think i'm tall and thin enough to make them look good :(

Marcus you look good man.No need to worry. I think you know they fit you perfect! 

 

Im going to buy the DH Jakes from LVR to check them out and see for myself BTW

post #614 of 785
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus0528 View Post

to: Jeanetic, Sirgrotius, Saddock, Xmbeckham, Bolimachine, Msalonen, or anyone who have seen my fit pics

i really don't know what happen to me but i suddenly feel like maybe Dior homme jeans don't fit me. or more precisely, i don't fit Dior homme jeans. i'm in desperate need of you guys' opinion and suggestions. i mean, i really do love DH. but i think maybe they don't look good on me..

pleaz guys, tell me the truth that do you think Diors are too long/ stack too much/too tight/too baggy? especially being too long or stacking too much. i really don't think i'm tall and thin enough to make them look good :(

Marcus you look good man.No need to worry. I think you know they fit you perfect! 

 

Im going to buy the DH Jakes from LVR to check them out and see for myself BTW

post #615 of 785

@mylo, thanks, these will be pretty constructive advices. i'll try them. but i think maybe you didn't see all my fit pics but only one or two. here's a quick review

clawmarks waxed

700

UMC 07 with trench coat

700

distress oiled

700

UMC07

700

 

jeanetic, thank you man!! always so kind :) now you have 3 Jakes!! man you are one super fans of jakes!! you're gonna have a dozens of jake by the end of 2012 lolz
post some fit pix of them when you get them!! and comparison of 3 jakes too!

post #616 of 785

Marcus, you look great in DH.  Sometimes if you search through other forums, you'll see comments, such as,"don't wear DH if you're under 5'10"" or similar but don't worry about that.  Think about Japan -- huge market for DH, relatively short people.

 

The key is you want a relatively low rise, so that you can extend the length of your leg.  DH is typically 9 or 9.5".  That's low.  If you want to try something tailor made to short guys, check out APC PS (PS not NS), as the rise is 8.5" IIRC.  Maybe you have done so already...I have a black pair, MIJ, the quality for those are similar to Dior (plus the APCs have wicked red selvege).  The other APCs are Made in Macao, so I'm too snobbish to rock those, hahaha.  Oh, I'm 5'7" and I get a lot of compliments from people about my Diors, so I don't worry too much about height.

 

Stacking looks great on you, but I'm not always feeling the boots if you want constructive criticism.  You'd look great in something less constructed, such as Clarks Desert Boots, or better, some Baller sneakers/hi-tops.  

 

You seem to have a good eye for outerwear and other shirts, but maybe focus a little more on T-shirts that end around your waist, so shorter in length.  It can be a little difficult, but I think APC and Jil Sander, make shirts the length of which is closer to 25" rather than 27 or 28.5" that other makers use.  Obviously, for Polos you always need to go XS and custom or slim fit.  Have you purchased a suit yet?  That'll be fun.  Not.  hahahaha

post #617 of 785

I totally agree with sirgrotius. It's the way you wear it that matters. Try some of his advice and you'll be surprised. btw, I'm also only 5'7''.

post #618 of 785
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus0528 View Post

i really don't know what happen to me but i suddenly feel like maybe Dior homme jeans don't fit me. or more precisely, i don't fit Dior homme jeans.

but i think maybe they don't look good on me..

i really don't think i'm tall and thin enough to make them look good :(

 

Man, stop that nonsense !! You look very good in DH. (+ please, you do are thin c'mon)

I can't say about stacking amount, im starting to think its really what you feel most comfortable with

but about fit, theres no question its great on you. 

post #619 of 785
Sirgrotius, than you:) yeah, my gf told me short tees look better on me. You're totally right!! I'll try some Jil Sander's tees. I like this designer very much!

Xmbeckham, I'm only 5'5" lol wtf happened to my height...

Bsgg, I guess I'm just not thin enough (you have to look at some runway models From hedi-era, they are so freaking thin!!!!)
post #620 of 785

Could someone elaborate on the differences between MIJ and MII?

MIJ are "higher quality" and MII stretch more, but do MIJ warrant the price difference? Ive sen MIJ for sale in a slim cut and MII in a skinny--

Should MII be avoided?

post #621 of 785
Quote:
Originally Posted by akindinglass View Post

Could someone elaborate on the differences between MIJ and MII?

MIJ are "higher quality" and MII stretch more, but do MIJ warrant the price difference? Ive sen MIJ for sale in a slim cut and MII in a skinny--

Should MII be avoided?

MII have slightly smaller rear pockets, too!  I've noticed that the MIJ quality of fabrics feels better.  That's the main difference, to me.  It seems to have a more luxe feel to the fabric.  

 

The MII does seem to stretch, more, to the point where I feel that MIJ will hold a slightly skinnier look.  If you're dropping $500+ on jeans, get the ones you really want, IMO.

 

I have both MII and MIJ, and the MIJ ones always seem to make me smile a bit more.  That said, I'm a bit biased.

post #622 of 785

Thanks, any idea the fit difference between "slim" and "skinny?"

 

Re:

skinny: (MII)
http://staticbrowns.staging-host.net/ProductImages/670x830/022H32650003_1.jpg

slim: (MIJ)

http://staticbrowns.staging-host.net/ProductImages/670x830/022H32620002_1.jpg

 

I'm looking for a very slim fit, which looks like the MII skinny. However it sounds like they might stretch out and the MIJ would maintain a slimmer figure over time--is this correct?
 

post #623 of 785
Quote:
Originally Posted by akindinglass View Post

Thanks, any idea the fit difference between "slim" and "skinny?"

 

Re:

skinny: (MII)
http://staticbrowns.staging-host.net/ProductImages/670x830/022H32650003_1.jpg

slim: (MIJ)

http://staticbrowns.staging-host.net/ProductImages/670x830/022H32620002_1.jpg

 

I'm looking for a very slim fit, which looks like the MII skinny. However it sounds like they might stretch out and the MIJ would maintain a slimmer figure over time--is this correct?
 

 

 

Hmmm.  From the pictures, the skinny looks a thousand times better!  Are those raw Diors?  Dior raw indigo comes in two key cuts, 19cm, which most of us consider slim, and 17.5cm, which we'd consider skinny.  You want to size down one from your typical Dior (washed) size to achieve the skinny look.  If you're going MII, I've heard some people size down 2.  So, I hear 29 in everything, but 28 in raw Dior in either 17.5cm and 19cm cuts.  It's the waist that stretches most.  

 

The rise on those MIJs seems insanely high...like farmer pants to me.  Do you have any other info about them?  Raws are about $480 retail now.

 

Hope this helps!

post #624 of 785
@Marcus - You are plenty thin/skinny! I wouldn't ever use runway models as a point of comparison. If anything, your upper body looks under developed. I would try wearing shorter and wider (not baggy though) shirts, or work out more, to help balance out the portions. Having shirts that are slimmer all over, with your build, just looks more feminine. And that's not always a bad thing, but with what you're saying, it's not making you feel like you look good.

I found a really cool pair of bleu fonce 19cm DH's that I think I like more than the claws, and for the same price new with tags!
post #625 of 785
I'm working out more and more right now, but mostly on my chest and shoulders. I've been trying to figure out my upper body problem for a while. Thanks a lot for your advice:) I will work out so hard!! Then I'll have to worry nothing bout my tees
Blue fonce look really good to me!! I think the blue on them may be like DO which I love a lot. But the choice is yours, I like Claws to much so I'm pretty biased now lol. YOLO!! Buy what you like the most:)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Dior Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Dior Jeans › What Dior Are You Wearing Today? (WITH PICS)