or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Dior Jeans › What Dior Are You Wearing Today? (WITH PICS)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

What Dior Are You Wearing Today? (WITH PICS) - Page 20

post #476 of 775
WOW!! The button down look extremely fine!! And they match your Raws well. Definitely worth it
post #477 of 775
post #478 of 775

Jeanetic -- those are some great investments.  The shirt fits you PERFECT and the shoes are a nice complement to the jeans.

post #479 of 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeanetic View Post

 Also, I ordered a KVA messenger bag from LVR sale that will be here tomorrow. 

 

Hey Jeanetic, which (i was gonna write "witch" haha) KVA messenger is it you bought ? that one ?  : http://www.luisaviaroma.com/index.aspx?#getData.aspx|CallType=Product&prodId=A5L5&des=A34&cat=&gender=men&group=&vendorColor=MzdC&season=sale&seasProdID=55I 

im interested in any case in pics and your impressions on quality 

 

Myself i might buy eastpack x kva but a backpack for when i go casual : 

http://www.luisaviaroma.com/index.aspx?#getData.aspx|CallType=Product&prodId=A5L4&des=&cat=82&gender=men&group=bags&vendorColor=NTFD&season=actual&seasProdID=56I

 

If i had money, for a messenger i would love that one lol : 

http://www.luisaviaroma.com/index.aspx?#getData.aspx|CallType=Product&prodId=LDQ33&des=&cat=0&gender=men&group=bags&vendorColor=OTAwMQ==&season=sale&seasProdID=55I

post #480 of 775

IMG_4220.jpgIMG_4223.jpg

look vintage? i tried so hard to make them look old haha

post #481 of 775
Thread Starter 

Im pissed. I like the bag and all but LVR flat out lies in the listings. It says its 50%calfskin and 50%cotton in the details section and it had it listed as "painted calksin and canvas messenger bag". The problem is there IS NOT ONE DROP OF LEATHER/CALFSKIN ON THIS WHOLE BAG!!! They freaking lied! Ill post pics later

post #482 of 775
Thread Starter 

yeah those look good marcus

post #483 of 775

marcus, looks nice ! thats a tool mark on the back left pocket ? so you're a mechanic now  icon_cool.gif

 

Jeanetic : so wait, what is the white part of your bag made of then, canvas ? if yes, thats unbelievable, you should ask for some kind of coupon or something cause thats indeed flat lie ! 

post #484 of 775
Jeanetic, I Can't wait to see the bag! I wanted to buy KVA laptop bag from SSENSE but I didn't really do so cuz of DO. I'll get them sometime in July when my aunt comes back from Japan. Fit pics will be here ASAP!!

Bsgg, yes, that is a tool-shaped fade. Nice spot!! I thought it wasn't obvious enough haha!
post #485 of 775
Thread Starter 

blue crash today with my new Gucci leather high tops

DSCN7125.JPGDSCN7128.JPG

 

here is my KVA bag I got from LVR. They lied because there is NO leather anywhere on this bag comp26.gif

DSCN7131.JPG

post #486 of 775
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by BsGg View Post

marcus, looks nice ! thats a tool mark on the back left pocket ? so you're a mechanic now  icon_cool.gif

 

Jeanetic : so wait, what is the white part of your bag made of then, canvas ? if yes, thats unbelievable, you should ask for some kind of coupon or something cause thats indeed flat lie ! 

yeah the white part is the same as the black except it is coated or dipped in PVC or something. I have emailed them and am waiting for the response

post #487 of 775
That KVA messenger bag actually look really awesome!! Great pick up there.
post #488 of 775

I have a size 30 MIJ Raw, 31 Jake 19", 31 MII *no name wash, and 32 rack rail...had my eye on a pair of "cool summer day" jeans, and was wondering if i should go with a 31 or 32?

post #489 of 775
Thread Starter 

32--the waist is tighter than usual with these

post #490 of 775

That does suck about the description.  That said, I really like that bag!

post #491 of 775

jeanetic, is the bag "EASTPAK x KRIS VAN ASSCHE"?

post #492 of 775
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus0528 View Post

jeanetic, is the bag "EASTPAK x KRIS VAN ASSCHE"?

yes it is.

 

wore my raws yesterday

DSCN7146.JPG

post #493 of 775
Nice fit on those Raws. Even if I buy them now I don't get the chance to wear them cuz of my washed ones plus I can only wear jeans in weekends:(
Perhaps I'll get Raws after college :P
post #494 of 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus0528 View Post

Nice fit on those Raws. Even if I buy them now I don't get the chance to wear them cuz of my washed ones plus I can only wear jeans in weekends:(
Perhaps I'll get Raws after college :P

Good call.  You won't get much wear if you're only doing the raws on the weekends and rotating with other jeans.  You'll have to wait like 2 years for fades and then only maybe.

 

There is a secret though.  Go bike riding.  Like an hour or two.  That'll get you some cool fades with minimal time.

post #495 of 775
Wow! Thank you!! I'll do that when I get the Raws icon_smile.gif
post #496 of 775
Thread Starter 

speaking of college, I have so much studying to do this week,. I wont be posting my outfit pics until after my test on thurs

post #497 of 775
Not posting any outfits either because im in Malta, different kind of problem haha icon_razz.gif
Good luck reviewing exams
post #498 of 775
Thread Starter 

distress oiled with my boots by Brandi Devers              Fuel to the Fire

DSCN7173.JPGDSCN7174.JPG

 

clawmarks with my new KVA bag

DSCN7163.JPGDSCN7158.JPG

post #499 of 775

Wow! Amazing fit and outfitsclap2.gif

post #500 of 775

love clawmarks and Distress oiled. are they in the same size and both MIJ??

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Dior Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Dior Jeans › What Dior Are You Wearing Today? (WITH PICS)