or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › Safado 8E7's Home Made Semi Permanent Stacking
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Safado 8E7's Home Made Semi Permanent Stacking

post #1 of 39
Thread Starter 

So I recently bought a pair of Safado 8e7's and I LOVE them! The only problem is I am a strict 30 in inseam... I'm pretty short. They don't offer this wash in anything smaller than a 32in inseam so I had to get them in a 32. Not only are they long at 32in this pair ran long and measures in just over 33 inches... So I came up with an idea after seeing pictures of the Safado 882b that has "Factory Stacking"

 

I got extremely lucky and found an old glass jar that happened to be the exact width of the leg opening on my jeans, I put the jar into the opening and sprayed the bottom 6 inches or so with heavy spray starch, I then started to scrunch the jeans by pushing the denim toward the hem while holding the hem in place on the jar

 

DSCN3739.jpg

 

Once I was happy with the amount of stacking I sprayed them again with the starch and then used a hair dryer to dry the starch.

 

I was very happy with the end results!

 

Before

DSCN3730.jpg

 

After

 

DSCN3740.jpg

 

The hardest part of all of this would be finding something cylindrical that fits tight in the leg of your jeans, I got lucky in that the jar I found was perfectly snug inside the jeans.

 

Let me know what you think of my little project!

 

If you want to see fit pics of these jeans after this process I just posted in the What Diesel Are You Wearing Today thread.

 

post #2 of 39

Brilliant!!

post #3 of 39
Thread Starter 
post #4 of 39
That's genius man. I got a pair of viker-r-box that could do with that!!! Gonna definitely use that tip!! Cheers buddy!
post #5 of 39

DOPE, I have that stacked effect on my new 881v's, but the denim is thin and crisp. Those sofados look thicker, with a more cotton feel, do you think your gonna have to use the technique over and over?

post #6 of 39
Thread Starter 
I think it will stay this way as long as I don't wash them (I try not to wash my diesels anyway) the stacking got even more dramatic once I put them on and wore them out for the day and I'm really happy with the way they turned out. I need to find another jar or something that will fit my thanaz and thavar's. I'm curious to see how the technique will work on my Thavar 8ne's cause the denim is real thin and stretchy. These safado's were really sloppy on the bottoms before I tried this because they were so long on me, now they are probably my favorite pair of jeans (for the moment lol).
post #7 of 39

Genius!!!!!

post #8 of 39
I love it. I'm def gonna use that trick
post #9 of 39

this job will be really hard with thanaz because of tripple stitching... but good luck.

post #10 of 39
Thread Starter 
Just did it to my Thanaz 8b9's and it worked like a charm! I couldn't do as much because these are a 30 length and aren't too long for me. I am tempted to start buying 32 lengths specifically to stack them cause I'm loving the way this looks!
post #11 of 39

i need to find a jar now. good looks on the tips!

post #12 of 39
Thread Starter 
No problem brother! I'm happy to share it with everyone! I didn't have a jar that fit the thanaz so I had to get creative lol my daughter has a plastic tinkerbell lamp that is a cylinder shape and it lights up and spins and puts out kaleidoscope style light on the ceiling. It was perfect for the thanaz! Leave no stone unturned you will find something! I was thinking if you bought one of those tall orange construction cones since it is wide at the bottom and gets narrow as it goes up it might work for any size.

Also, anyone who tries this trick PLEASE post pics, before/after, fit pics, what jar or household item you used for the cut of jeans you're working with. I'd like to know how this is working out for other people on the forum!
post #13 of 39

I wonder how well this would work on the back of the knees.. would probably have to use a cone or cone like object like you mentioned for something like thanaz :S

 

Can you notice it much when you're wearing it? You should post some fit pics!

 

Shouldn't wearing the jeans with longer inseam already give you permanent stacking whenever you're wearing them?

 

Also did the jar stretch out the hem at all? I stopped tucking my supras into my jeans when I noticed the hem were flaring out a little bit >.<

post #14 of 39
Thread Starter 
The was snug inside the leg opening but since the whole process only takes a few minutes I doubt it had time to do any real stretching. I posted fit pics in the What diesel are you wearing today section it should be on the second to last page. I posted a link to the fit pics in one of my responses on this thread. To answer the question of "can you feel a difference while wearing them?" yes! I can I really love the way they look and how they just sit perfectly on top of my shoes. Since stacking is kind of a chaotic look that is kinda left to chance everytime you put your jeans on this is a nice way to control the chaos. You know how sometimes when you put on a pair that's a little too long for you sometimes they look sweet and other times they are bulging out in one spot and they just don't look right so you kinda play with them until they do? Now you never have to worry about it you just throw your shoes on and go!
post #15 of 39
Thread Starter 
*The jar was snug
post #16 of 39

What is your height for wear 30 length?

I wanna buy some viker and safafo but i'm not sure if i gotta choose 30 or 32 for the length.

Thanks.

i'm 5.9 and 150 lbs.

post #17 of 39
Thread Starter 
I'm 5'7" and 160 lbs... I wear 29 waist, sometimes 28 if it's a really stretchy wash and I always buy 30 length unless the was only comes in 32 or 34 length then I get the 32. You being 5'9 I would get a 32 or 34 if you want stacking. I hope that helps.
post #18 of 39

The difference between safado and viker exactly?

Thanks again.

post #19 of 39
Thread Starter 
I'm hardly an expert on either as I only own one pair of Safado and I don't own any viker... I think viker is more of a relaxed straight leg and and Safado is a slim straight. The Safado should fit more snug in the thigh and have a smaller leg opening whereas the viker will be more relaxed in the thigh and have a larger leg opening. Hope that helps icon_smile.gif
post #20 of 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zooropau2 View Post

What is your height for wear 30 length?

I wanna buy some viker and safafo but i'm not sure if i gotta choose 30 or 32 for the length.

Thanks.

i'm 5.9 and 150 lbs.


Dude I am 5'9 140 lbs and I need a 32 inseam. Safados normally run slightly long(about 33") unless they come stacked.  You should stick with 32 to be safe. I wouldnt even get a 34 length unless you get skinny leg like thavar or thanaz or shioner. They will stack better naturally. Although you can always use jasons stacking trick for other cuts if you want to go for the 34.

 



Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonLoveZathan View Post

I'm 5'7" and 160 lbs... I wear 29 waist, sometimes 28 if it's a really stretchy wash and I always buy 30 length unless the was only comes in 32 or 34 length then I get the 32. You being 5'9 I would get a 32 or 34 if you want stacking. I hope that helps.


yep

 

post #21 of 39

Thanks, so, safado or viker?

post #22 of 39
Thread Starter 

Well, I personally prefer slimmer fitting jeans so I would say Safado... Its whatever you like though.

post #23 of 39

Oh yeah I was gonna ask does this change the feeling of the denim forever? Is it uncomfortable at all?

 

I'm really thinking about doing this to a couple of my jeans because I really love the effect, I just am a little hesitant to mess with amazing jeans.

post #24 of 39
Thread Starter 
They don't feel uncomfortable at all... Just a little stiff to the touch if you actually touch the denim with your hands... I don't feel it on my legs at all. It's perfectly safe for the denim as well, starch won't cause any discoloration and the effect should last as long as you don't wash your jeans. My safado's sill look great and I've since done it to my thanaz 8b9's and my new shioner 8x6's.
post #25 of 39

Hi people! Please help me. I've just received a pair of Safado 8E7 and I see light dirty effect on the area of big hole on the right knee. So I worry if jeanse are dirty or it should be so. When I tried it in a store I didn't pay attention how it was. Thank you!

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Diesel Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › Safado 8E7's Home Made Semi Permanent Stacking