or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › Diesel thavar 880g question
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Diesel thavar 880g question

post #1 of 11
Thread Starter 

hey guys. i just have a question regarding the fit of these jeans, are these tighter than the other thavars like 8NE? or 8b9? Cause the 32 weist in these seem tighter than the other ones. I want to order these online , if anyone could shed some light that would be great.

post #2 of 11

Size up for 880G imo as the denim is thicker compared to others

post #3 of 11
Thread Starter 

so bigger than 32? most diesel ive orderd in 32 especially thavars were ppretty damn big for my weist so not sure how to go with this one maybe since u said size up ill go for 32. thavar 8b9 runed big on 32 but 8ne was good in 32. thx for the advice

post #4 of 11

yes 8ne are tighter than 8b9, stick to 32 then

post #5 of 11
Thread Starter 

thx aot for the help

post #6 of 11

Anyone know if thavar 880g run larger or smaller than 886b? Also if they stretch? Thanx

post #7 of 11
Thread Starter 

my pair stretched one whole size, dont size up take my advice size down, had to replace my pair with a size 28. not sure compared to 886b i havnt worn mine yet

post #8 of 11

Cool thank. I guess I'll just stay with my same size as 886b cuz they're a little snug in the legs.

post #9 of 11

Where's jeanetic on tho topic? Haha

post #10 of 11

i tried my 886B i had to size up. my standard straight leg is 30. as i work out 3-4 times a week to the gym so my legs are big. actually cut with muscles not the thick kind lol.

 

when i tried 30 i couldnt fit it all the way through my legs as it was too tight. sized up perfect but the only draw back is the waist is a bit loose. but going to keep it low rise w/ belt anyways its for spring/summer.

 

hope the waist doesnt scretch much at all.

post #11 of 11

Remember that ALL Diesel jeans stretch up at least a full size after a few wears.  The Thavar 880G are the same way.  Take your regular waist size (which is what I did and it worked out fine) but know this- they are very restrictive on the knees and crotch as they are like a raw denim (like 88Z).  I love mine, they have this amazing shine to it as they are part of the 3D Evolution Diesel collection and the stitching on them stands out nicely.  I just wish the crotch and knee weren't so tight! Look great with brown and red items though!

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Diesel Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › Diesel thavar 880g question