or Connect
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

tazy vs thanaz

post #1 of 28
Thread Starter 
is the TAZY a new cut for men ? is it really looking like the THANAZ with a higher rise ? thanks
post #2 of 28
Tazy are slimmer and more tapered, I believe.
post #3 of 28
more tapered than Thanaz?????? ... waiting for some rebellion
post #4 of 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by tricky View Post
more tapered than Thanaz?????? ... waiting for some rebellion
Why not? Thanaz isnĀ“t THAT tapered in the lower leg.
post #5 of 28
8'' in the knee 6.5" at the leg opening
post #6 of 28
Definitely smaller leg opening, higher rise=smaller waist, and roomier in the thighs.
These actually look really good, but I am not sure If I can go that tight. Credit to Doggles for the pic.

post #7 of 28
Strangely enough after wearing Tazy for a couple of weeks I wore Thanaz 8sv the other day and was very conscious of the wider leg.

It sounds crazy but I remember feeling the same going from Zathan/Farco to Safado and then Safado to Thanaz. Small steps, but am worried only place left to go now is leggings or I could just paint my legs.
post #8 of 28
yea the tazy is such a better fit...

i have both of the tazy washes released in usa...

as soon as fw10 tazy's come out I will be clearing out my thanaz and sticking with tazy only...

my thanaz now feel like relaxed fit jeans especially from the knee down!
post #9 of 28
Damn, jeans in a can i beleive.
post #10 of 28
I think I'm gonna try'em on someday
post #11 of 28
Believe it or not I think I might too.

2007 Cez would not approve.
post #12 of 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by w0wieet View Post
yea the tazy is such a better fit...

i have both of the tazy washes released in usa...

as soon as fw10 tazy's come out I will be clearing out my thanaz and sticking with tazy only...

my thanaz now feel like relaxed fit jeans especially from the knee down!
Amen to that, dumped the majority of my Thanaz on eBay within days a getting the Tazy's. Infinitely better fit than the Thanaz, hoping Diesel develops it into a flagship cut with some interesting washes.
post #13 of 28
No fucking way Tazy is better than Thanaz. Carrot skinny cut, with loose thighs and tapered leg.
post #14 of 28
^haven't seen tazy yet, but I feel I'm with Zo on this point
post #15 of 28
I never thought I'd see the day where I would see "Thanaz" and "loose ____ leg" would be in the same sentence
post #16 of 28
the leg opening measurements on diesel.com for tazy and thanaz both are listed at 6.6 inches
post #17 of 28
leg opening + leg from the knee down = obsession :')
post #18 of 28
Tazy is just too damn loose in the thigh. Yeah, it's a great cut from the knee down... Think skinny heeven maybe. But Thanaz all the way for me still... I might get a few pairs of Thanaz tapered more from the knee down (Thanaz ain't too skinny compared to Cheap Monday, Acne, et al) but Tazy is crap in the lap imo.
post #19 of 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowermania View Post
crap in the lap imo.
Lol, well said. Perhaps geared more twords people with muscular thighs?

~Dave
post #20 of 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by binaryfi View Post
I never thought I'd see the day where I would see "Thanaz" and "loose ____ leg" would be in the same sentence
This
post #21 of 28
All I know, that if you wear your thanaz in around W26-29 then Tazy will be too big for you, they'd look like harem pants. and huge bacl pockets, whats up with that.
post #22 of 28
I like big pockets...
post #23 of 28
... And I cannot lie, you other brothers can't deny, That when a jean walks in with an itty bitty waist and a pocket thing in your face, You get sprung...
post #24 of 28
^^Oh my god.

post #25 of 28
Baby got back lol
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Diesel Jeans