or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Dry Denim › best beginner raw denim brand to buy?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

best beginner raw denim brand to buy? - Page 2

post #26 of 41
Sorry for OT again, but I heard they do stretch more. Comparing with other ridgid/thick denim I thought they would show the full stretch potential after maybe 35-50 hard wears. Were yours really (i.e. painfully) tight at the beginning?
post #27 of 41
My 6-month old pair of Skulls stretched out an inch around the waist.
post #28 of 41
yeah, maybe my guess of .5 was too little. They definitely did get more comfortable. They may have stretched .75, but they don't stretch a lot like some other raws. I sized down one and it was a little painful. I might go true to size if you want to avoid that. ALso, sometimes I feel like the sized down skull shows my "package" too much, lol, so i often wear a shirt not tucked in. The original poster would not have to worry about that.
post #29 of 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason View Post
I'm new at this too (3 months), but I've learned (and spent) a lot in those three months. I would say if you are looking for amazing fades that you should try the Skull 5010 6x6 or the Flat Head. I've got a pair of each of those and a pair of Dior 19cm which I rotate - I wear jeans everyday. The skulls and flat head change almost ever day of wear. It's amazing. I don't know about how they look on women though. You could look for some fit pics online. I'm geussing their tighter slimmer models would look great. Flat head is shrink to fit which adds another dimension of hazard to the sizing issue (cause you can't return after you soak them), but some research should answer any questions.YMMV

Flatheads look horrible on women IMO. They look badass on men and will be a future pair I buy after my A.P.C.'s. Here's a link for the only flathead stockists in the U.S. Selfedge...

Women's model

FH Balder Women's Slim Jeans - $295.00 : Self Edge : Japanese Selvedge Denim

Here is the front page for the male cuts

Flat Head : Self Edge : Japanese Selvedge Denim
post #30 of 41
Thread Starter 
Haha, Jason. Yes, I'm quite the opposite--I'd prefer to have my raws actually TIGHT around "the area" instead of a manly sag, LOL.

I'm really stuck on either Nudies or Naked and Famous. I'm going to Self Edge in San Francisco to try on the jeans there. If I fall in love with a pair of Nudies then it's set. If I don't, I'm going to consider the Naked and Famous more.

Anyone out there willing to convince me further or convince me otherwise?
post #31 of 41
Support a company that isn't as known, and thats Canadian
post #32 of 41
Nudies are overrated and imo the majority of time ruins the point of raw denim. Nhe ending product is cool, however, it's EXTREMELY generic. Everybodies nudies fades look almost identical while raws are meant to fit your own body...
post #33 of 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntgsantos View Post
Haha, Jason. Yes, I'm quite the opposite--I'd prefer to have my raws actually TIGHT around "the area" instead of a manly sag, LOL.

I'm really stuck on either Nudies or Naked and Famous. I'm going to Self Edge in San Francisco to try on the jeans there. If I fall in love with a pair of Nudies then it's set. If I don't, I'm going to consider the Naked and Famous more.

Anyone out there willing to convince me further or convince me otherwise?
Self Edge is an awesome store. I'm going there tomorrow myself.
When you go, check out the Iron Heart 301s - 21 oz raw denim, very slim and tapered, indestructible and yet very soft. I could imagine those looking pretty amazing on a woman, though they aren't as low rise as the skull or flat head bsp. They ain't cheap, but you could wear them everyday for probably 3 years before you had to retire them. Also, since you can go there, try on the skull 5010, the Flat Head 05 BSP (a lowrise tapered jean) and also the Real Japan Blues 19cm jean. These jeans are more expensive than naked and famous or APC or Nudie, but they are all awesome.

I have some naked and famous. They were my first raw jeans. I loved them at first until they stretched two sizes too big, which actually was my bad..but now that I know more, i look at the N&F and the dye color and the denim feel just does nothing for me. I will sell them when i get around to it. There is just something so cool about the Japanese brands i've checked out or own that comes from their obssession with every step of the process. The non Japanese brands have a very different feel. Even the ones using made in Japan denims.
post #34 of 41
Thread Starter 
thanks Jason! Yeah, I'm going there this weekend, it's just a couple minutes to drive to so it's chill. but yeah, I'll definitely check alla these jeans out. Where did you get your N&F's? I am thinking of buying a pair since they're just my first pair, then in a couple months purchasing another more expensive and better quality..
post #35 of 41
I got my n & f at nomad on hayes street, but i think Azalea, Villains Vault in the Haight and American Rag all stock N&F. Azalea also has APC if you want to try those on...
post #36 of 41
Thread Starter 
Are APC's that unattractive on women? o.O Thanks I'll go check that out though
post #37 of 41
Here's a pic of a girl wearing new standards. She should have them hemmed or work on the stacking IMO, but I think they look pretty good. APC new cures might be better. Remember not to make the mistake I made with my N&F- research in advance for each jean you might try on whether you need to size down (and how much) or whether you go true to size. I went true to size on the N&F, they fit well in the store, but stretched a ton and are actually way too big. I think you size down 1 on N&F, 3 on APC, not so much, if at all, on the Japanese brands (but let Self Edge guide you on that)...Good luck!
LOOKBOOK.nu: print blouse, colourful shoes
post #38 of 41
Thread Starter 
Thanks a lot, Jason! I'm going tomorrow afternoon to check out the spots mentioned in the City. Thanks also for that photo, I'm still willing to try on some APC's, preferably the New Cures. I'm most likely going to purchase a pair tomorrow, I'll make sure to let you all know which I buy! : )
post #39 of 41
Thread Starter 
Ahhh, I stopped by Azalae and they didn't carry naked and famous for women? They did for mens, but not women's I guess...so if anyone out there knows a store around the bay area/sf that I could find some at?
post #40 of 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradl View Post
If you are able to find N&F you should post some prices. Because I know I am able to get N&F in Calgary for 120 CAD. Want to see how comparable it is to the States.
Just got a pair of the skinny guy super stretch onsale for $85 usd, but regularly they were $135usd
post #41 of 41
Sick deal man, qual pick up.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Dry Denim
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Dry Denim › best beginner raw denim brand to buy?