or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › General Topics › Top Tier Fashion  › When it comes to duck boots,
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

When it comes to duck boots,

post #1 of 30
Thread Starter 
Would you choose function:

$129


$109


...or Fashion?

$500
post #2 of 30
uhhhhhhh
post #3 of 30
the fashionable one is uglier than the originals.
post #4 of 30
Function
post #5 of 30
ross! none of the above? 0 : - )
post #6 of 30
^meow
post #7 of 30
every man needs a good pair of duck boots.

i vote for the first pair.
post #8 of 30
Sorel Caribou Reserve ($500 CDN)
These are premium quality boots that can really last a lifetime.
post #9 of 30
^HIDEOUS!!!!
post #10 of 30
They're a lot better looking than the ones 1st posted IMO. And when it's winter I don't really give a fuck if they don't look, as long as my feet are warm.
post #11 of 30
Thread Starter 
Those sorels are the best in terms of function, but I would want something that had a bit of everyday wearability. Especially for 500. Those polo ones I posted are surely overpriced by a lot, but they are certainly more versatile.
post #12 of 30
you go to the marsh/slush/snow ----> use regular duck boots, ugly ones you don't care about.

you're wearing jeans or anything except waterproof pants ----> wear legit boots (chelsea boots, lace-ups, cowboy, whatever you like)

i can't think of a circumstance where everyday wearability with a variety of outfits would be factor in duck boot purchase considerations.

fashionable long underwear, anyone?
post #13 of 30
I personally dont like any one of them, but I think if you were to go with one, go with the Fashion.
post #14 of 30
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinclairaw View Post
you go to the marsh/slush/snow ----> use regular duck boots, ugly ones you don't care about.

you're wearing jeans or anything except waterproof pants ----> wear legit boots (chelsea boots, lace-ups, cowboy, whatever you like)

i can't think of a circumstance where everyday wearability with a variety of outfits would be factor in duck boot purchase considerations.

fashionable long underwear, anyone?
In the state I grew up in, as well as the state that I live in, there is much blurring of the line between function and fashion.

I have been wearing plaids and flannels and cords and cowboy boots since before they all became fashionable again, and duck boots are in the same vein.

I really really like the idea of those Ralph Lauren boots, but they are just a bit too pricey and I have something like five pairs of casual boots already. I think I will end up going with the functional ones.
post #15 of 30
Any option for barefoot?
post #16 of 30
^i see where you're comin from ross- if the "nice" duck boots were the same price as the purely functional ones, i'd say go for those no problem. However, i don't think i'd wanna go to a location where i'd need waterproof boots in a pair of $500 boots, regardless of their type.

however, you there is a valid argument to be made that purely fashionable expensive footwear is an an even bigger waste of money than functional and fashionable boots.

also, it kinda looks like the functional ones may be more durable-

lol this topic makes me laugh.
post #17 of 30
Thread Starter 
Mike, no option for barefoot. I am still not sure what kind of shoes you actually like, since you never show us what's on your feet or have any recommendations to make. Would you like these better if some skidder-approved brand like common projects or BoO made them?

I am just giving you shit, no malice intended, but since your only comments on footwear are negative and come without any alternative suggestions, why should one take them to heart?
post #18 of 30
"when it comes to duck boots"....you don't buy any. If you want function, but HUNTER Wellington boots. I'm going to buy some before the snow starts to kick in
post #19 of 30
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunman42000 View Post
"when it comes to duck boots"....you don't buy any. If you want function, but HUNTER Wellington boots. I'm going to buy some before the snow starts to kick in
Pics?

I have had duck boots ever since I was like five years old. It's going to take some serious convincing to talk me out of getting another pair.
post #20 of 30
post #21 of 30
I was talking about Wellies =)


post #22 of 30
as far as duck boots go, i would just get some from ll bean for $80 and be done with it. those are something that just get dumber looking the harder you try to make them look cool.
post #23 of 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jskidder View Post
i would just get some from ll bean
Fratty wanna patty?
post #24 of 30
Ross you should check out this months issue of GQ I think you'll be pleasantly surprised
post #25 of 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cez1029 View Post
Ross you should check out this months issue of GQ I think you'll be pleasantly surprised

Jacket, $1,685, by Michael Bastian. Hoodie, $208, by Engineered Garments. T-shirt, $30 (for three), by Calvin Klein Underwear. Pants, $289, by Woolrich Woolen Mills. Boots, $79, by L.L.Bean.

Talking about this?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Top Tier Fashion
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › General Topics › Top Tier Fashion  › When it comes to duck boots,