or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › General Topics › Chat › Euro 2008 !!! It's Football Time !!!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Euro 2008 !!! It's Football Time !!! - Page 14

post #326 of 337
^ fortunately, we don't need to qualify for the WC since we are the WORLD CHAMPIONS!!!!
LOL
post #327 of 337
yea but we could talk shit about england and france... thats always fun. I wonder if were gonna see any headbutts this wc... and maybe england wont qualify for 2010. then i wont have to listen to all these idiots in toronto who LOVE england but don't know a damn thing about the team.
post #328 of 337
Thread Starter 
^^ Yeah we can talk about Premier League !! Or anything else Football Related.
post #329 of 337
Hey guys! People are FREAKING OUT here! I can´t sleep on game nights because everyone throws fireworks in the streets and blocks the roads and HONKS!!! It´s absolutely insane but totally fun.
post #330 of 337
Thread Starter 
That is so much fun !
post #331 of 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by LinuxChild View Post
yea but we could talk shit about england and france... thats always fun. I wonder if were gonna see any headbutts this wc... and maybe england wont qualify for 2010. then i wont have to listen to all these idiots in toronto who LOVE england but don't know a damn thing about the team.
we were watching the CD United-LA Galaxy game yesterday before the Eurocup final (yeah, I know.....great choice in programming LOL) and some DC fans had a HUGE sign/banner that read "David, why aren't you in Austria?" LOL LA lost 4-1 again, LOL
post #332 of 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by callire View Post
Hey guys! People are FREAKING OUT here! I can´t sleep on game nights because everyone throws fireworks in the streets and blocks the roads and HONKS!!! It´s absolutely insane but totally fun.
is this your first encounter with the atmosphere of a Southern (European or American) country winning a major soccer tournament? that's what got me into soccer in the first place. I was 13 when Italy won the WC in 1982 and all hell broke loose!!! I thought, hey, this is fun, let's start watching this sport more...
I've never seen that kind of "enthusiasm" (folly?) here in the States over ANY sport... sad
post #333 of 337
i know this is a few days late but i still feel the desire to express my man love for the one they call El Nino .. oh Fernando, how i love thee .. let me count the ways ..
post #334 of 337
Spain deserved to win the final game. Germany didn't get their stuff together. I'm glad it's over too. Haven't been able to sleep for the past month b/c of honking, fire works, yelling etc. till about 4am every game! ... although I do like yelling 'Schland!!!
post #335 of 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddiconner View Post
^ fortunately, we don't need to qualify for the WC since we are the WORLD CHAMPIONS!!!!
LOL
Actually FIFA says that the previous WC winner has to qualify for the following WC, they're not automatically qualified like before.

Italy are drawn with Bulgaria, Ireland, Cyprus, Georgia and Montenegro. It'll be a relitively easy qualification for them IMO.
post #336 of 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by diabovermelho View Post
Actually FIFA says that the previous WC winner has to qualify for the following WC, they're not automatically qualified like before.

Italy are drawn with Bulgaria, Ireland, Cyprus, Georgia and Montenegro. It'll be a relitively easy qualification for them IMO.
damn it, Cyprus AND Montenegro!
post #337 of 337
Thread Starter 
Chelsea Signed Deco from Barcelona !!!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Chat
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › General Topics › Chat › Euro 2008 !!! It's Football Time !!!