or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › General Topics › Chat › Holy Cow!!!!!!!!!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Holy Cow!!!!!!!!!

post #1 of 33
Thread Starter 
Holy cow, holy cow!
My dad sent me a huge amount of money as a gift and I'm paying off my mortgage. Again, holy cow!!!!!!
post #2 of 33
How much is huge?
post #3 of 33
^^yes, tell us how out of control your pops is!!
post #4 of 33
post #5 of 33
k
post #6 of 33
Ooooooo, JEALOUS! LUCKY DEVIL!!!

Congrats. Now ya gotta update the "debt" thread.
post #7 of 33
Ok, thanks for the information
post #8 of 33
I WOULD SHIT MY PANTS IF I COULD PAY OFF MY MORGTAGE TODAY .CONGRATULATIONS.
post #9 of 33
congrats. i think you should treat us all by buying us some jeans
post #10 of 33
Congrats Maddi
post #11 of 33
Thread Starter 
I don't want it to sound like a snotty "look at me, my daddy is rich and giving me money" thread. I am just so excited because I was not expecting this at all and it's out of the blue. With a daughter going to college this year and the other one to child care soon, this definitely helps a lot to ease the burden. I am just so grateful!!!! Just wanted to share my excitement.
But with all the crap going on in this world, I am still more grateful just for the fact that my parents raised us well and always loved us - that's the most important thing of all.
post #12 of 33
Thread Starter 
Now somebody please sell some big ole size 32/33 jeans in the women's section! LOL
post #13 of 33
[envy]Lucky you[/envy]

You still haven't said how much it was btw. We're nosy.
post #14 of 33
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoeclipse View Post
[envy]Lucky you[/envy]

You still haven't said how much it was btw. We're nosy.
Can you tell I'm excited? I can't sleep!
It was more than $100000 but less than 100000 Euros (my family lives in Europe, so they originally sent Euros )
post #15 of 33
Wow thats fantastic, your dad sounds like mine
my dad gave me money a couple of weeks ago but i was followed from the bank and had my bag stolen with the money in it
post #16 of 33
Congrats Maddiconner! That is so great that you will be able to breathe easier!
post #17 of 33
OMG, that's a ridiculous amount! I can't even imagine what I'd do if I had that much money in the bank.

Spend it wisely.
post #18 of 33
^^She did, she paid off her mortgage!!

Wow Maddi, that is like a LIFETIME acheivement to pay off your mortgage if you ask me!! That is soooo gracious of your Father to do that for you!! Awesome, can I please give your Dad a +100,000?

I'm VERY happy for you!! YAY!!
post #19 of 33
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by virgoddess View Post
OMG, that's a ridiculous amount! I can't even imagine what I'd do if I had that much money in the bank.

Spend it wisely.
Definitely! I already have a plan: pay off the mortgage and with the money I "save" send my daughter to college + try to pay off my other debts (CCs and student loans) faster. Also, this will enable me to say "no" to teaching summer classes and spend more time with my baby
A pair of jeans to celebrate wouldn't be bad either.... I need to lose this baby fat - quickly!
post #20 of 33
watch out for the tax man
post #21 of 33
That is absolutely fabulous!!!! I am just thrilled for you! Love your plan, sounds like you've got it figured out. Family is good, and it sounds like good parenting decisions run in the family

ENJOY a little freedom, and a new pair of jeans!
Jenn
post #22 of 33
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdg1976 View Post
watch out for the tax man
Already called IRS (and INS - LOL) and there's no tax on gift money - no matter what amount!
post #23 of 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by begret View Post
I WOULD SHIT MY PANTS IF I COULD PAY OFF MY MORGTAGE TODAY .CONGRATULATIONS.
LOL, I hear ya!!! Maddi, that is incredible news! congratulations! If your dad wants to pay off anyone elses mortgage, please pm me!
post #24 of 33
Is he looking to adopt? I'm available. Sis.

That's awesome, congratulations! What a relief, no?
post #25 of 33
Thread Starter 
I'll tell my dad he's very popular with a bunch of hot ladies from Hf and he might join. He wears Dockers when he doesn't wear suits though, LOL
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Chat
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › General Topics › Chat › Holy Cow!!!!!!!!!