or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › More Womens Jeans › Shopping ban, anyone care to join? (May shopping challenge... Are you game?)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Shopping ban, anyone care to join? (May shopping challenge... Are you game?) - Page 18

post #426 of 495
post #427 of 495
omg dieselsmomma......i LOVE that bag!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (and just when i thought i was over coach.......)
post #428 of 495
Thread Starter 
omfg... so pretty!!!!!!

I mean... BAD! BAD! NEG NEG!
post #429 of 495
I started my shopping ban yesterday (1st June) Its lasting 3 months Unless i find matic 8ee then thats allowed.
post #430 of 495
I've broken my ban. I've got some Kasandra Fequency Meridian's coming
post #431 of 495
I keep breaking my ban...

Partying is expensive...

You would kill me if you knew how much now drop within a single weekend. :O
post #432 of 495
I broke my ban at the Holt Renfrew sale last week But I love my new Prada bag
post #433 of 495
Thread Starter 
So wait, I'M the only one sticking to the ban?????!!!



hm.. what's wrong with this picture...?
post #434 of 495
I had such good willpower until I joined the ban
post #435 of 495
I'm so broke I'm going to start doing psych experiments on campus for extra cash.

It's $10 for every half hour..

That's practically like having a job. *shudder*
post #436 of 495
Thread Starter 
OMG! So funny story time!!!

So, my advisor's friend in college did those experiments, and she just started a new one at the beginning of the term. She wasn't supposed to talk about it, so everyone was like "cool" and they kind of ignored it. So, basically, after like 6 weeks or something of the experiment, one of her biceps was HUGE and everyone flipped. Turns out, they basically sat in a room and did arm curls or something for an hour every day on just one arm She wasn't allowed to work out her other arm, and to this day, her arms are STILL uneven...!!!
post #437 of 495
Most of the experiments I participated in did not involve anything like that! They were mostly mind games, puzzles, riddles, etc. Nothing involving anything strenuous.

Except for that experiment where I had to mount on this eye sensor thing that tracked my eye movement and how quickly I could discern dots on a blank screen. Nothing invasive at all.
post #438 of 495
hahahha omg that is funny. Annie it's a good way to make some cash and support invention, or whatever. But holy moly I can just imagine how much money your spending!

OK ladies! Diane bought chromas (I saw it somewhere else, you can't hide! was that stalker creepy enough?), the holt's sale, coach. Geez what's happening to us!

Do you think that if one person breaks it makes you feel like you can? Or just guilty so you fess up???
post #439 of 495
Every time I go out to chill or party I spend $20 - $60...

What's the jeans market like right now? What can I get for NWT R&R nowadays?
post #440 of 495
Thread Starter 
I think I should get chocolate!! I've been so good!!

Mmm... I'm still drooling over the serotonin. I'm such a nerd.
post #441 of 495
Thread Starter 
AHH! SO happy!! I'm trading for some Nexus right now! YAY! I think they'll be a little too short, so i may take them to my tailors and turn them into pixies. How cute would that be??
post #442 of 495
im with ya callire.....ive stuck to my ban!!! i havent even worn any of the jeans i purchased a while back....i need to list some things...i have been so lazy! blah
post #443 of 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by Annie2venus View Post
I keep breaking my ban...

Partying is expensive...

You would kill me if you knew how much now drop within a single weekend. :O
Please do share.

My friend at the R&R sample sale will break my ban for me.

yay!
post #444 of 495
Thread Starter 
I hate packing!

AND! OMG! I got GUM on my pixies!! You don't understand, I LIVE in my pixies in the summer. So, I was so bummed when they were ruined, and it just so happened that a BIN came along for $30 shipped oxy pixies in my size, so I knabbed them. I think I'll try to save my old ones and then if all else fails, turn into shorts.
post #445 of 495
I have been doing fairly well with my ban...I have listed a ton of stuff to sell and have been selling stuff on ebay.

I went to session 1 of my tattoo and that broke the bank...only a few more weeks until session 2 so I really need to save up!
post #446 of 495
I have good news I bought a $500 Gucci bag from bluefly but it is ugly in person imo so I will be returning one purchase lol
post #447 of 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by Annie2venus View Post
I confess I'd like to have a swanky birthday party at a nice hotel but my absolute budget is $300/night - not including what I'm wearing, food, drinks, and other miscellaneous expenses.

Am I crazy?

I missed my last birthday celebration due to the douchebag-piece-of-krap BF. So I am making up for lost times...
depends on how expensive the hotel is.

can i join the party?
post #448 of 495
Annie - I think all that crap you put up with from him you should go for it
post #449 of 495
I AM CRAZY!

What was I thinking? I'm having the party at my condo.. I won't be able to find a proper hotel suite for less than $300/night.

And yes, everyone is invited.
post #450 of 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by Annie2venus View Post
I AM CRAZY!

What was I thinking? I'm having the party at my condo.. I won't be able to find a proper hotel suite for less than $300/night.

And yes, everyone is invited.
If I have anything left after buying a new TV... I may take you up on that.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: More Womens Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › More Womens Jeans › Shopping ban, anyone care to join? (May shopping challenge... Are you game?)