or Connect
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Sample sale update?

post #1 of 30
Thread Starter 
It's getting to that time again when a Sample Sale is due. Anyone heard any news yet?
post #2 of 30
ODIE!!!!!

you never post ne more
I've not heard a thing about the sample sale it stinks I'm hoping to hear something soon though!
post #3 of 30
i don't know if there are going to be any more sample sales because R&R is opening up outlet stores
post #4 of 30
^ Really? I hadn't heard that...
post #5 of 30
^ me either that's upsetting
post #6 of 30
Odie, come back cause I miss not seeing you post
post #7 of 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtoy View Post
i don't know if there are going to be any more sample sales because R&R is opening up outlet stores
ARE YOU SERIOUS?!!?! omg.... i dotn know if thats a good thing or bad thing.....
post #8 of 30
^ i dunno if i really believe that... because the sample sales are for samples
outlets are for old styles or out of date stock that stores sell at a discount
post #9 of 30
sample sale will probably be in june--every sixth months in LA
post #10 of 30
Thread Starter 
Hi guys, yeah I don't really post anymore. I do lurk some though! I've had a really busy time as I got married but I have much more time now so thought I would say hi.

Can't believe R&R are going to have outlet stores - they will be half empty most of the time if their prices are any good. I thought the sample sales were every 6 months so I was thinking about May time. Was it May last year?
post #11 of 30
i think it was may because i had JUST joined in april and everyone was going crazy about the sample sale so i was thinking it had to be late may early june!
post #12 of 30
WTF? Michael Ball (or whatever his name) has always tried to preserve brand exclusivity. I suppose they have re-evaluated their business plan and opted to cash out rather than preserving their brand image - that is, if the outlet dealio is true.
post #13 of 30
there will be 4 premium outlets carring R&R
Desert Hills Premium Outlets - Cabazon, CA (Palm Springs area) Houston Premium Outlets - Cypress, TX (Northwest of Houston) Philadelphia Premium Outlets - Limerick, PA (Philadelphia Area) Rio Grande Valley Premium Outlets - Mercedes, TX (Rio Grande Valley)
post #14 of 30
I'm kinda new to this site...can someone tell me what a Sample Sale is and where are they and can anyone just go??? My fiancee and I always buy our jeans at retail stores until I started selling my jeans on ebay then I realized I could get my jeans a little cheaper on ebay. So I'm still trying to figure out ways to get my jeans cheaper
Can someone fill me in?
post #15 of 30
No New York? Wtfmate.
post #16 of 30
The sample sale is usually in LA. They let anyone go, but I think they only let about 30 people in the sale at any time, so the lines are really long. Just run a search for "sample sale" in the R&R section of the forum.
post #17 of 30
Outlet stores aren't gonna kill R&R, just help them get rid of dead stock. Other PD brands such as TR and Diesel have outlets and the brand still doing fine. Its only if the brand decides to create lower retail price point. That's when the brand will crash and burn such as Paper Denim. Its sad to say, but one of the factors of premium denim is the perceived perception of the "price" of the jeans. As we all know here on this forum, you can always find great deals outside of retail store racks ie, sample sale, outlet stores, eBay, HM
post #18 of 30
post #19 of 30
Thank you I'll keep my eyes open, luckily I live near L.A.
post #20 of 30
I was at the Rock & Republic studio showroom in LA last week and was told that the sample sale will be in May. The outlets will not have as good of prices as the sample sales otherwise their stores will be completely bombarded by people all the time and they will run out of merchandise. My guess is that the jeans at the outlet store will be priced at 60-75% of the retail price which would give you the same prices that you would find at SAKS OFF 5th.
post #21 of 30
^ yea that is what i would think so that's good to know!!! YAY FOR SAMPLE SALES!
post #22 of 30
Sometimes I wish I lived in the States...
post #23 of 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2venus View Post
WTF? Michael Ball (or whatever his name) has always tried to preserve brand exclusivity. I suppose they have re-evaluated their business plan and opted to cash out rather than preserving their brand image - that is, if the outlet dealio is true.
i think that happened the december before last when a ton of stuff hit tjmaxx & marshalls.
post #24 of 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by x_xiii View Post
there will be 4 premium outlets carring R&R
Desert Hills Premium Outlets - Cabazon, CA (Palm Springs area) Houston Premium Outlets - Cypress, TX (Northwest of Houston) Philadelphia Premium Outlets - Limerick, PA (Philadelphia Area) Rio Grande Valley Premium Outlets - Mercedes, TX (Rio Grande Valley)


yay im uber excited! I go to cabazon for the TR outlet there too! I went to the cabazon outlet website and it said R&R coming soon Fall 2008!

but yes...they better have the sample sale in May and it better be good cuz i missed the one in nov =(
post #25 of 30
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: More Womens Jeans