or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Dry Denim › Pics of Your Dry/Raw Denim Progress | Best Raw Denim
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Pics of Your Dry/Raw Denim Progress | Best Raw Denim - Page 63

post #1551 of 1664
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobigwhoop View Post
Hello everyone. I was fortunate enough to visit Self Edge in San Francisco last week - amazing place. Here's some pics of my new Real Japan Blues - new and after their first soak. F'n pink selvedge thread. I'll post some pics in the fall.
HOLYYYYYYY those are ill fitted. I don't mean that in a good way. HEM THEM FFS. You triple cuff them and they are all caddywompus. You can't even cuff them evenly.
post #1552 of 1664
they did look awful at that point - another soak and a few more lbs lost and they look amazing. They were never worn - the pics taken immediately, in my excitement. Down to a single short cuff.

Thanks for being a total douche though! Awesome, glad to know there's one less forum to bother paying attention to.
post #1553 of 1664





post #1554 of 1664
post #1555 of 1664
yep, I saw this pair, awesome

mine are starting to give some fades, but slowly, slowly....
post #1556 of 1664
same here, fading is slow... I also prefer dust (washed) now, because raws are made from thicker denim (not comfy in spring / summer).
post #1557 of 1664
Once they are really broken in, they are super soft and comfy.
post #1558 of 1664
My old pair:






















post #1559 of 1664
lovely

the nicest "washed" diors
post #1560 of 1664
Some of the pics look fucked due to HFs downscaling habit. Right click for proper.
post #1561 of 1664
cool raws Von!!!
post #1562 of 1664
really nice!
but do you actually wear them now? You have some a bit similar diors like dawn of an era or day off, so my question is: are they nice enough to compete with other dior washes?
post #1563 of 1664
they're BETTER imo

if you see DOAE in real life, they're not similar

and Day Off (great wash indeed) are just trying to mimic how a worn in pair of raws should look hehe
post #1564 of 1664
^ ok, maybe DOAE are different but day off look very similar. That's why I asked what is Ben's opinion and maybe a comparison between worn hard raws and for example day off. I'm also thinking of getting a pair of raws mij just can't find them in 29. I think I'll wait for new delivery in luisaviaroma.
post #1565 of 1664
^buy a pair, MIJ raws are awesome
post #1566 of 1664
In the end all washed pairs try to mimic worn in raws. But a washed pair is always different from a worn in raw. It looks AND feels different.

Quote:
Originally Posted by justmike View Post
really nice!
but do you actually wear them now? You have some a bit similar diors like dawn of an era or day off, so my question is: are they nice enough to compete with other dior washes?
Not only do I still wear them, I even bought a brand new MIJ raw AND a brand new MII raw recently (that makes 4 pairs of raws). As Aldo said DOAE is totally different, regarding denim as well as they are broken twill. Day Off is an amazing wash, but imo nothing compared to a worn in raw. I even prefer them over the Jakes. I enjoy wearing a pair of washed jeans from time to time though and will buy more pairs prolly, but I guess I am more into raw denim.

Btw. the ones I posted above wont stay in that state, they still evolve and by the time my next project is in that state, those will be even lighter. Then I might do some oil-(action-)painting and voila, nicest 07 UMC ever seen
post #1567 of 1664
hahah that's really a nice idea
post #1568 of 1664
And hey, it will be a real rarity: 19cm UMC 07 MIJ
post #1569 of 1664
you could sell them for $900 to some hype-douche on SUFU
guaranteed
post #1570 of 1664
Good idea. I keep that in mind if I ever get tired of them.
post #1571 of 1664
I know that you bought more raw diors and you do new projects, I was referring to this particular worn and washed pair. I wonder if it is in normal rotation with your new raws and other washed pairs like DOAE, day off, jakes.
But from what I see in your pics, I would probably also wear them a lot.
post #1572 of 1664
Even though I don't wear them as often as I used to, those are still in my rotation and get regular wear.
post #1573 of 1664
i def do not wear my ddg's enough and when i do wear them i try hard not have shit in my pockets (to prevent Ross like fades) or spill anything on them, LOL.

I am such a pussy.
post #1574 of 1664


8 months, on & off
post #1575 of 1664
^ben

Wow so cool wash u made.
Quote:
plz give me
some kindly advice to make great fade from raw?

 -non using washing machine?
 -dry only?
 -how many years past to make this fade(wash)?
 -how often wear this pair ( 2th/week or more ? )
 
 if u already posted comment regarding wash, plz ignore this post..
 
 
 
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Dry Denim
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Dry Denim › Pics of Your Dry/Raw Denim Progress | Best Raw Denim