or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Dry Denim › Pics of Your Dry/Raw Denim Progress | Best Raw Denim
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Pics of Your Dry/Raw Denim Progress | Best Raw Denim - Page 57

post #1401 of 1664
Yeah my wallet pretty much ate the back pocket
post #1402 of 1664
finally some non dior/apc pics!
post #1403 of 1664
I think HF users haven't quite reached the stage of non-fashion raw denim cuts yet
post #1404 of 1664
I wanna post mine but I can't find a good spot to take pictures that will show the fades...
post #1405 of 1664
love the roping from the chainstitched hems
post #1406 of 1664
Quote:
Originally Posted by exhausted View Post
I wanna post mine but I can't find a good spot to take pictures that will show the fades...
Try your roof. Worked for me!
post #1407 of 1664
I wish, but now it's 0F and snowing so it's not a good idea
post #1408 of 1664
Lol you can make snow jeans
post #1409 of 1664
Nudie RR Organic Dry, 8 Months, no washes



In person, they're not quite as contrasty as the pic makes 'em look
post #1410 of 1664
Now this is progress...

Rip!


Homemade repair



Hopefully it's gonna hold lol...
post #1411 of 1664
wheres the rip?


looks like a fade.
i have like 4 of those on my gooch too.
post #1412 of 1664
it's a fade that got too worn out.

it's on the back, right side, of the crotch
post #1413 of 1664
yeah, i have those on my raw denims. im surprised it got so worn out that you'd need to stitch it up though. that denim looks like it has a good amount of life left.

i'll keep it in mind though.
post #1414 of 1664
that's not gonna hold exh haha
post #1415 of 1664
Quote:
Originally Posted by exhausted View Post
Now this is progress...

Rip!


Homemade repair



Hopefully it's gonna hold lol...
that was a useless repair. i've had jeans get to that point and last months before tearing, and those were just diesels. wait until it actually rips and then patch it properly. what you did there was a waste of time and thread.
post #1416 of 1664
it's fine, I just used denim and thread from the extra hem.

when it rips for real I'll probably send it back to BiG for repair, I don't have a sewing machine at home.

for now I can wear them with more peace of mind
post #1417 of 1664
Esef ORi.
This started as a very hard to break pair so i decided to make them my jeans for playing polo.
I´ve been wearing this pair three times a week to play without given them a wash so they really smelled like a horse.
PS: I first painted a Slash stencil on the back right pocket but it is now almost washed out.















post #1418 of 1664
yayyyy you sized up! +1!!

as opposed to this,
post #1419 of 1664
Two Months worn, Nudie Average Joe Heavy Dry



I also have Average Joe Dry Black but they're barely worn T__T
post #1420 of 1664
samurai s5000vx, 5+ months after a 4th wash



post #1421 of 1664
My shitty Nudie RRDS @ about 4.5 months

On Faded Asphalt:




Closeup of Chainstitch and backside of repair:


Honeycombs on Concrete sidewalk:


I've already stepped up my raw collection with a pair of Samurai (BiG USA Model) and two pairs of Sugarcanes (Edo Ai and Okinawa's), just looking to finish these up before I move on.
post #1422 of 1664
Hey, been reading this forum for a while now...Searching for some raw jeans and I was just curious if anyone could tell if these william rasts have raw potential or if they're just rinse. Thanks a bunch !
post #1423 of 1664
No way to know without seeing them in person
post #1424 of 1664
Dang, how would I be able to tell then?
post #1425 of 1664
why would you want to see those in person. those are hideous.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Dry Denim
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Dry Denim › Pics of Your Dry/Raw Denim Progress | Best Raw Denim