or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › General Topics › Top Tier Fashion  › Ladies- suggestions on tops that accentuate your cleavage
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Ladies- suggestions on tops that accentuate your cleavage

post #1 of 21
Thread Starter 
I need some

the only problem is im super particular about the sleeve length. I HATE cap sleeve and short short sleeved stuff, tanks are OK even though its no longer summer, I like 3/4 length shirts and long sleeved shirts best..

Any advice? thanks!
post #2 of 21
hmm - are you looking for tops that show cleavage or just make your boobs look bigger?
post #3 of 21
Thread Starter 
just to show what I've got
post #4 of 21
V-neck! Definitely v-neck... makes your neck seem longer and shows off your assets quite nicely! =D
post #5 of 21
Yup anything V neck, esp sweaters.
Lighter colors...
Ribbed or Fitted.
post #6 of 21
Agreed, definitely needs to be somewhat fitted. Also, a little bit of bronzer and most importantly a good bra!
post #7 of 21
Good bra, v-neck top, a dressy spaghetti strap tank with a shrug overtop
post #8 of 21
A good bra.

It seems no matter what I wear I've got a lot of cleave hanging out. I think it's my best asset. I don't purposely try to show it off and buy clothes for it. It just happens.

Boobs are great.
post #9 of 21
Thread Starter 
i definitely found the perfect bra so now i need some tops to show off lol

Is it just me or does anyone else HATE those stinkin shelf bras they seem to put in every single tank top?
post #10 of 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by kellygawtscammed View Post
i definitely found the perfect bra so now i need some tops to show off lol

Is it just me or does anyone else HATE those stinkin shelf bras they seem to put in every single tank top?
HATE.
post #11 of 21
vneck or square neck with a push up bra,.....i like square neck tops cuz they show just the top of your cleavage and not the entire goods.....sexy but still classy!
post #12 of 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by kellygawtscammed View Post
Is it just me or does anyone else HATE those stinkin shelf bras they seem to put in every single tank top?
I hate those kind of bras because most are useless for C cup boobs like mine and most are really thin and nipples show through.
post #13 of 21
Shelf bras in tank tops are really good if you are a B cup or smaller... they really don't offer much support and they usually cut you off. I've had a few tanks where I've had to cut out the shelf to make it work...

If you have the *perfect* bra.. then you have done most of the hard work. Try some thin v-neck sweaters that accentuate your natural curves. You'll look amazing and will be comfortable at the same time. Depending on how deep the V is, try some sexy camis underneath as a layer...
post #14 of 21
Werd I HATE HATE HATE Shelf Bras!!! Every tanktop at holister has that stinking what I call "boobie line"... lol.. I hate that. Definitely biased against C cups or larger girls...

Banana Republic had on sale some Vneck lace ribbed tanktops that I love :P
BananaRepublic.com: Modern Apparel, Handbags, Shoes, and Accessories
Looks much better in person

I love the AE cable sweaters too :P
Women's AE Cable Sweater - American Eagle Outfitters
post #15 of 21
Thread Starter 
Thanks for the suggestions

Ohh. Im in trouble now. I just looked at those two sites and found a few things I want.
post #16 of 21
Along with the above suggestions, I also LOVE LOVE v-neck empire-waist tanks. I think they make my boobies look the best! The only downside is that sometimes I feel like they make me look a teensy bit pregnant, but it also hides a muffin top - so it's a fair trade, IMO.
post #17 of 21
what about a nice wrap top? I always hear about those suckers on fashion shows for girls with girls. I'm a small C and LOVE self bras wahaha. Small boobies unite!
post #18 of 21
Thread Starter 
LOL Girls with girls
post #19 of 21
Huh? I'm A-B and my nipples still show through on shelf tanks!
post #20 of 21
yeh V neck is great for showing off what you have
post #21 of 21
For t-shirts- Get tees with high, asymmetrical necklines. If you have slender arms, sleeveless t-shirts will draw your attention to them and give the illusion of a larger bust. Stay away from deep v-necks or very low scoop-necks, although vees are better then scoops. Tighter fitting tops are better too.

For blouses- A fitted blouse with a narrow v-neck will accentuate your bust. Ruffles, lace, breast pockets, and wide lapels will also give the illusion of having larger boobies. Stay away from blouses that are too big or flowing.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Top Tier Fashion
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › General Topics › Top Tier Fashion  › Ladies- suggestions on tops that accentuate your cleavage