or Connect
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Zathan 72D Wash progress

post #1 of 358
Thread Starter 
I'm thinking about picking up a pair as they've grown on me and I'm tired of waiting for a pair of 713 or T13 to show up, but I wanted to know how much wear and tear people have gotten so far...
post #2 of 358
Mine cracked up in the crotch and my package flew out....



Nah, I'm just joking. I don't own them.
post #3 of 358
I've worn them about 4 times now. They started out tight in the waist and lap, but now they're the perfect fit. They're one of my favorite pairs right now.
post #4 of 358
This is a good thread, I'm interested as well, anyone have pics of these after a lot of wear?? Probably a long shot, but perhaps before and after pics?? Somones gotta have them...
post #5 of 358
I've got them but only worn them 4-5 times at a few hours at a time. No tearing no rips but the creasing is awesome. Definitely one of my favorites, I'll be picking a 2nd pair too.
post #6 of 358
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by LNHS2k7 View Post
This is a good thread, I'm interested as well, anyone have pics of these after a lot of wear?? Probably a long shot, but perhaps before and after pics?? Somones gotta have them...
Yea we need a thread documenting the wear / ripping on these for sure...BEFORE and AFTER pics would be fully appreciated from those who have the jean...
post #7 of 358
i wear mine about once a week. the creasing is coming out and the whiskering looks kinda weird, but i'm sure i can bake it back in if i really want to.

the color is an absolutely beautiful rich velvety blue and the denim is extremely soft. they're a great casual wash for the fall and look way better in person.
post #8 of 358
I didn't know this - Is 72D expected to be a break-in wash, that'll exhibit unique wear with time?

billbonesknows - you mentioned rips?

I've come to appreciate 72D much more since I've had them for about a month. I really love how the lap creases have behaved and dig the small crinkle/swirl details that are formed in the thigh area. Definitely worth retail.
post #9 of 358
honestly? i recommend picking these guys up-viker or zathan. they do take a few wears to break in, but the wash is beautiful, and the denim is soft. as for the break-in and creasing....hmmm, guess we'll have to keep wearing them and see how they turn out
post #10 of 358
Thread Starter 
Grondie I say the rips as in...aren't they supposed to be a 713 replacement? The 713 was notorious for lap whiskering -> creasing -> ripping...so I figured the 72D would act in the same way, but just take longer as its not as heavily resinated...
post #11 of 358
I think maybe since the 713 era was a LONG time ago, and production and manufacturing techniques have improved, Diesel would rather have a jean break in wonderfully and sustain itself, rather than fall apart. IDK, I guess time will tell. They don't look exactly like 713, and when looking at 713 you can just tell they are going to fall apart.

I NEED to dig up pics of my old zink 713s.....they were one of the most destroyed ones I've ever seen. My GF has them, Damnit I should've kept them!
post #12 of 358
I have a pair of 30x30 Rabox 713s that I bought from an HonestForum member...I can't imagine them ever ripping. These are the first pair of 713 I've ever owned and from the stories I heard about 713s ripping I expected them to feel really crunchy but they're really not. I actually might be selling them, 30W is a tad too small for me and I kind of don't like the larger leg opening on Rabox...I'll be keeping my Rabox 770 for sure though.
post #13 of 358
my pair actually fits me really well now since i dropped weight, i just don't wear them yet cause I need to hem them. i'll hopefully start wearing them a couple of weeks from now when the heat of texas gets easy..
post #14 of 358
Thread Starter 
Anyone want to show progress? I'm about to pick up a pair...
post #15 of 358
i bought a pair of these on monday , i usually wear 32x32 but these ran extra long for some reason ?? i needed to get a 32x30 which fit just nicely wearing them for the first time tonight, will try and get pics
post #16 of 358
thread started since 9 days and still no pics! WTF?
post #17 of 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by sludgecow View Post
I think maybe since the 713 era was a LONG time ago, and production and manufacturing techniques have improved, Diesel would rather have a jean break in wonderfully and sustain itself, rather than fall apart. IDK, I guess time will tell. They don't look exactly like 713, and when looking at 713 you can just tell they are going to fall apart.

I NEED to dig up pics of my old zink 713s.....they were one of the most destroyed ones I've ever seen. My GF has them, Damnit I should've kept them!
I feel the whole point of 713's is the ripping.
post #18 of 358
Just got my pair, my god the blue is so deep on these things.. fucking amazing. Will post worn pix as soon as my Rebel XT comes in this week

edit: What does a resin treatment do to denim? I couldn't find much on google..
post #19 of 358
still no pics..wow..
post #20 of 358
I just picked up a pair from shopepic for like $125, but this is basically sight unseen since every picture i've seen online has been ill-lit or demented in some way... pretty excited tho
post #21 of 358
u wanna see mine? worn like 7 times.. they didnt change much except for the destroyed hems..
post #22 of 358
I don't think you'll get much wear unless your rockin them 24/7. Honestly with my rotation I'll probably only wear these 1x like every 2 - 3 months.
post #23 of 358
i'll wear them 3 times a week at least for the coming two or 3 months, they're my regular pair now.. except when i have 71j on or some other thing
post #24 of 358
Thread Starter 
Yea mine come in tomorrow...I'm hoping they show wear and they will be worn in heavy rotation...and thanks to all of you that posted pics...I will though...
post #25 of 358
i wanna see pics
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Diesel Jeans