or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › True Religion Jeans › Girl vs Guy TR Joeys: Side by Side
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Girl vs Guy TR Joeys: Side by Side

post #1 of 51
Thread Starter 
Here are side by side pictures of TR Joey in male and female. The male version is wearing the WHITE shirt. The female version is wearing the BLACK shirt. No symbolism here :P

I prefer to wear the female TR Joey, because I feel its more snug in the butt and thighs and the flare seems more prominent, possibly due to the fact that the thighs are more tight. The girl cut also has a lower rise.

By all means these arent great pictures (obviously) but atleast it's something for you to see. Overall, it should be quite obvious that there isnt too much difference between the girl and the guy cuts. J Lo. wore the Patchwork Joeys in Blender last Spring and Im wearing girl cuts so go figure :P



post #2 of 51
i wonder how they'd compare if you were wearing 1 size smaller in the guys ones
post #3 of 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by themeowmixcat
i wonder how they'd compare if you were wearing 1 size smaller in the guys ones
or one size larger in the girls ones
post #4 of 51
The pockets look really big for girls jeans. Like the same length as the guys. The guys inseam doesn't look twisted-is it?
post #5 of 51
both of those jeans are the same size right? only difference is male/female?
post #6 of 51
Thread Starter 
oh they're both twisted or else they wont be Joeys.

as for the sizing.

i think i can squeeze into a smaller guy size but i cant do a bigger guy size or the pants will realy be baggy and drop down.

as for the girl cut, i can only do this size or else its either too tight or too large.

those are both size 30 btw
post #7 of 51
My vote is that the girl ones look much hotter on you. The fit differences appear very subtle, observed one by one, but as a whole, yeah, the chick ones are better.
post #8 of 51
Thread Starter 
ahh thanks. ya i have that impression too.

let me know what ya all think too always nice to have second opinions!
post #9 of 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by aipume
ahh thanks. ya i have that impression too.

let me know what ya all think too always nice to have second opinions!
keep them both!
post #10 of 51
Thread Starter 
lol naa! too similar to keep em both :P
post #11 of 51
actually, another thing i like about the girl ones is that they *don't* have a distressed scratch up the fly. that is a weird feature of the guy ones. in another thread, didn't someone liken it to a bull's-eye?
post #12 of 51
I say keep the girls.
post #13 of 51
Yeah i like the female one's as well. Keep those.
post #14 of 51
Thread Starter 
thanks for the input so far! keep em going.

also i meaured the flair and the girls one has like almost an inch more than the guy jeans.
post #15 of 51
Is the rainbow color the same in both pairs? the girls one looks brighter. I like the rainbow colors better in the guys pair but the fit is better with the girls pair!
post #16 of 51
I prefer the women's cut. It doesn't have the distressing on the crotch, which is a plus.

As for what to to with the other pair, I'll get them off you hands for cheap
post #17 of 51
Thread Starter 
ya the girl cut has a different "rainbow" than the guys. the strands are different if you look closely, there's a line of pink and blue in it but other than that the other strands are the same or similar.
post #18 of 51
i like the look of the guys pair better but the girls fit u better.
post #19 of 51
Thread Starter 
ya i agree.

i think overall i tend to hold cut over "design" especially in this case where the design is fundamentally similar to each other.
post #20 of 51
i like the girl's ones better too.

oh my god. is that how white id be if i lived in thailand? the sun here is so fucking strong and i hate getting tan.
post #21 of 51
IMO the guys'. The girls' may fit better, but they don't look right on a guy. The front especially is too fitted and looks feminine. And the butt too, but not that bad.
post #22 of 51
IMO, I like the guys fit especially from the back better than the girls, however I definitely don't like the distressing on the fly on the guys jeans. I am not so sure I like that extra flare worn on a guy that you describe the girls jeans having, and I can see too
post #23 of 51
Yeah, the womens' do have a lot more flare seemingly. Do you like that characteristic aipume? I'm not sure which I would choose (if I were a guy!).
post #24 of 51
Thread Starter 
there's also one more thing to consider that i forgot. jeans stretch. and the thing abou the TR guys is once the start stretching which mostly happens on the upper part since theres most movement there, they start to not look that great or comfy.

the girls on the other hand, the stretching only helps cause it makes the jeans less tight although i think they arent really that tight if you're use to wear x rotucks and zathans.
post #25 of 51
Thread Starter 
also the girls are like 60 dollars cheaper. i guess the distress on the crotch probably costed half that amount =p
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: True Religion Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Womens Designer Jeans › True Religion Jeans › Girl vs Guy TR Joeys: Side by Side