or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › repair loose diesel jean buttons?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

repair loose diesel jean buttons?

post #1 of 7
Thread Starter 
are there any places that can replace or fix loose diesel button rivets (like for the fly of a jean), while still keeping/using the original button?

i've read about regular tailors just replacing the button with a normal generic button, but are there any places that can re-use the original button, or some other diesel buttons that match?
post #2 of 7
The top part of one of my buttons kept falling off, the bottom aprt was still attached to the jeans. It would kind of snap on, but fall off with a minimal amount of pressure. So I eventually just took a hammer and pounded it hard 'till it stayed on permanantley. lol hope that helps
post #3 of 7
Thread Starter 
are your jeans' buttons like this? ? the problem with mine is that the two hooks in the middle don't seem to be as curved/tightened as they should, which makes for extra room to wiggle around
post #4 of 7
good question as my dior homme topper button (but closing system isnt like on diesels) just couldnt hold the pressure and broke after a brutal move.Kinda crappy when you spend 300euros on a jean that doesnt stretch at all at waist huh.

I suppose all the rivets job are for tailors.I'll bring mine to my tailor,and ask for a better rivet placement,I dont think it should be a hard task
post #5 of 7
Thread Starter 
does anyone have any extra diesel buttons? or know where to pick some up? i've read about R&R and 7FAM giving replacement buttons to their customers. i'd be willing to pay for these buttons.
post #6 of 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aarendil View Post
good question as my dior homme topper button (but closing system isnt like on diesels) just couldnt hold the pressure and broke after a brutal move.Kinda crappy when you spend 300euros on a jean that doesnt stretch at all at waist huh.

I suppose all the rivets job are for tailors.I'll bring mine to my tailor,and ask for a better rivet placement,I dont think it should be a hard task
haha that's almost the same that happend to my size 26. those idiots gave me wrong measuements so I returned them for a size 27 before the closing button was about to rip off.

The new ones already stretched a bit and now fit nicely. But the votc jeans fit best I have. Amazing fit.
post #7 of 7
if those little hooks aren't as tight as they could be, buy a tack hammer and a brad pin at the local hardware store and bang them tighter.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Diesel Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › repair loose diesel jean buttons?