or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › General Topics › Chat › what shoes look good with bootcut jeans?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

what shoes look good with bootcut jeans?

post #1 of 25
Thread Starter 
I waer my zathan with chucks, and the bootcut covers a good portion of my shoes, makes it look really funny..

i'm wondering what shoes would look better with bootcut jeans besides boots/leather shoes ? if possible sum pictures would help a lot


thanks in advance



o yea i already searched before i post this.
post #2 of 25
get some leather flip flops , summertime
imo chucks dont work on bootcuts that well. i even have problems wearing chucks w/ levans. it just looked so awkward.
post #3 of 25
Levans are straightleg? I think most sneakers go well with bootcuts (depending on your footsize I guess and the size of the boot), try some asics or umbros or adidas.
post #4 of 25
how big of a boot cut? flatter shoes go better with flare and smaller bootcut go with skinny shoes.
post #5 of 25
ummm...boots?
post #6 of 25
^^^ hahaha
post #7 of 25
Boots and tennis shoes. By tennis shoes, I mean... not FLAT shoes (like chucks). I wear Saucony's, Roos, and my Shox with them and they go well. All of these shoes don't set my heal on the pavement when I walk like a few other apirs I have (chucks)
post #8 of 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mythek View Post
I waer my zathan with chucks, and the bootcut covers a good portion of my shoes, makes it look really funny..

i'm wondering what shoes would look better with bootcut jeans besides boots/leather shoes ? if possible sum pictures would help a lot


thanks in advance



o yea i already searched before i post this.

I'm of NO help here but...


Well, I think you should take out the word "besides."

Stick to boots and leather shoes with your bootcuts. I personally don't like the tennis shoes with jeans look (well, it really depends on which ones)

Just get some Mark Nason's (boots more so than shoes though)

Mark Nason Boots:
Mark Nason Men's Footwear: Boots - Free OVERNIGHT Shipping & Return Shipping

Mark Nason Shoes:
Mark Nason Men's Footwear: Shoes - Free OVERNIGHT Shipping & Return Shipping
post #9 of 25
just turn your bootcut into straightlegs like i do
post #10 of 25
PUMAS
post #11 of 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jindeberg View Post
PUMAS
yeah i forgot to mention puma. puma tapers look pretty good w/ zathans imo, as they are lightweight just like chucks yet more modern
i just dont find myself wearing boots AT ALL. tried on some real nice nasons a few days back, nasons sizings are weird. i normally wear 8.5-9.5 depending on brand but my nason size is 7.5 or 7. well...
should we start a 'what shoes do you have' thread? O.o
post #12 of 25
Thread Starter 
thanks all for your suggestions, but do u guys have any picture or any specific PAIR? cuz giving me a brand is too general...for me to start searching..

oh yeaa, and i dont wanna waer boots =(

and i'm also thinking about tailoring all my bootcuts to straightlegs ..lol my bootcuts are about 9.5 inches @ leg opening.
post #13 of 25
Puma SpeedCats or FutureCats or Fluxion GT
post #14 of 25

post #15 of 25
puma 5000m, boy!
post #16 of 25
How bout these? Diesel shoes OROLAN Men Fashion Sneaker at Tony Shoes

My bf has these and they're pretty wide and looks better under bootcuts than narrow shoes imo. You can probably get these cheap on eBay.
post #17 of 25
Thread Starter 
^ those pumas and diesels look funny to me, definitely not my cup of tea

so I searched around, and i really like these



but I think they're for straightleg jeans...thus i'm guna turn my bootcuts to straightlegs

anyone know how that^ pair's sizing differ from chucks sizing?? should i size up by 0.5 ?? I'm a 8.5 for chucks.



oh btw, im planning to get these too,
post #18 of 25
i have the jack purcell, they look and feel real nice, ppl suggest sizing down 1/2 size but i dont see any difference. went with my diesel size and they fit perfectly. you can find lots of those on ebay or outlets for like 40-50 bucks.
im desperately looking for the chuck taylor w/ multiple eyelets. the nordstrom where i got my jack purcell from had a whole bunch of them on sale but only big sizes left.
post #19 of 25
Thread Starter 
go to shoes.com they have that the eyelet pair, use "SPRINGSALE" for 20% off
post #20 of 25
With bootcuts, Nike 360's, 95's any Air Max within reason looks good.
post #21 of 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mythek View Post
^ those pumas and diesels look funny to me, definitely not my cup of tea

so I searched around, and i really like these

those asics are sweet. which model / color?

EDIT: nevermind
Asics Men's Mexico 66 Shoe - Free Shipping
post #22 of 25
post #23 of 25
for me slip-ons don't look good with bootcut jeans
And i usually wear my bootcuts with chucks or flip flops
post #24 of 25
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayJay View Post

lol that's too gangster for me :X


and yea, i dont think slip-ons look nice with bootcut. besides boots/leather shoes, i think bootcut look best with flip-flop.


but yea..i already took my bootcuts to the tailor turn them to straight legs ;o
post #25 of 25
get some kick ass ankle boots
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Chat
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › General Topics › Chat › what shoes look good with bootcut jeans?