or Connect
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › Hot 'new' trend of men wearing women's jeans
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Hot 'new' trend of men wearing women's jeans

post #1 of 20
Thread Starter 
interesting article in an aussie newspaper - though im personally not a fan!! having said that when i was in retail i used to sell heaps of chix jeans to guys...

oh and theres a mention of thanaz in there as well

Hot 'new' trend of men wearing women's jeans | NEWS.com.au Entertainment
post #2 of 20
NEWSFLASH

The Obvious is Upon Us

fucking asstards
post #3 of 20
this is great..

The fad isn't just an underground move by gay boys and fashion victims.

The mega Diesel brand has been quick to capitalise on the boys-wearing-girls market. "We had lots of guys buying our girls' skinny jeans that head office in Italy decided to design a skinny leg pair for boys," says Diesel's retail chief, Amanda Clune.

"All our super-skinny jeans have some stretch in them and that's what the male market is wanting.

"Our feedback was so strong our Italian design team designed a style called Thanaz, a skinny leg jean just for the male market."
post #4 of 20
I definitely wouldnt call guys wearing girls jeans new...

And apparently Rokket sells really well to guys, and looks pretty good.
I've yet to try a pair myself though.
post #5 of 20
err i seen alot of emos wear girl jeans...
and one time @ work, i had to help a guy who was wearing women's joeys

soo nothing new bout guys wearing girl jeans to me...
post #6 of 20
lol @ this article, welcome to 2005...
post #7 of 20
the only thing bothering about women's jeans imo are the mini rise and smalllll backpockets

but other than that I wear my jeans really low,like girls,so I think I'd rock girls' "relaxed" jeans if rise and backpockets weren't too terrible

and btw that stuff is 2 years old nah?Or it is some random countryman that hasnt gone in a big town for a long time that wrote this article
post #8 of 20
quote : "today's femme-inspired fashion incarnation. "

wtf???there's a style called metrosexual

I dunno what the hell they are gonna write in 2010 when they discover dior homme's new season
post #9 of 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Cristopher Depp View Post
I definitely wouldnt call guys wearing girls jeans new...
yea I can remember guys wearing them 7 years ago, and Im sure there were alot doing it long before then.
post #10 of 20
Since day one my man
post #11 of 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Cristopher Depp View Post
I definitely wouldnt call guys wearing girls jeans new...

And apparently Rokket sells really well to guys, and looks pretty good.
I've yet to try a pair myself though.
BTW have you tried on LIV? I prefer it to thanaz in 61E, more fitted up top, and plain back pockets. Funny how thanaz was created for guys but the waist and seat are disproportional to the slimness of the legs, IMO LIV is actually a better "fit".
post #12 of 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aarendil View Post
I dunno what the hell they are gonna write in 2010 when they discover dior homme's new season
post #13 of 20
It may be a hot new trend now but I have been wearing girls jeans for years. So comfortable - and all styles, bootcut, flare etc.

And Joey's - great!
post #14 of 20
X-Rotuck is pretty close to a female cut. Same with a lot of other Diesel cuts, just the departments that separates them.
post #15 of 20
I used to have a couple of pairs of X-Rotucks. Porbably in the period when I was half way between girls jeans and guys.

Now it's only girls jeans.
post #16 of 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedo View Post
lol @ this article, welcome to 2005...
Welcome to Australia
post #17 of 20
post #18 of 20
^
WHAT
THE
FAAAAACK


horrible
arg
tell me this isnt a true runway pic
post #19 of 20

well im a guy 33yrs old living in Martinsburg, WV USA and i were girls jeans and have no problem in it. I like the fit and it feels great and no im not gay im straight as an arrow besides i have 2 pairs of size 0 long bootcut and slim bootcut from Rue 21, size 00 skinny kick long, Chelsea Bootcut 00 long from Aeropostale, 00 x-long flare from Delias, size 0 x- long bootcut and 00 long favorite flare from American Eagal, and a pair of Guess Jeans Riviera Flare Fit size 24 long and True ReligionJoey Bootcut size 24 long and last but not least Urban Behavior Jeans size 00/24 ALLISON BOOTCUT jeans what the hell i like wering them what can i say but i want a low rise womens jean that have a front rise of 5 inches or less (extream low rise) i think

post #20 of 20

WTF LOL AHHHH OK THERE

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Diesel Jeans
DenimBlog.com › Welcome to the DenimBlog Community! › Mens Designer Jeans  › Diesel Jeans › Hot 'new' trend of men wearing women's jeans